KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

fem. s

English translation: sinister (left)


15:05 Feb 24, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: fem. s
This comes from a list of clinical findings from a patient with heart disease.

Gefässe nicht palpierbar: [ ] fem. s [ ] fem. d
[ ] popl. s [ ]popl. d [ ] tib. p. s [ ] tib. p. d

Basically, it is the "s" and "d" after each vessel that I am stuck on.

The next entry in the list of findings is about bruits in the blood vessels, and has the same list of vessels.

This makes me think "systolic" and "diastolic"...
But can you tell the difference on palpation?
Peter Bajorek
English translation:sinister (left)
Explanation:
I think it might stand for the latin words sinister (left) and dexter (right)
Selected response from:

Patricia Daehler
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7left femoral
Anne Schulz
2 +5sinister (left)
Patricia Daehler


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sinister (left)


Explanation:
I think it might stand for the latin words sinister (left) and dexter (right)

Patricia Daehler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Thanks to you both!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Of course! Now I feel really stupid...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
0 min
  -> Thank you giselrike

agree  Anne Schulz
9 mins
  -> Thank you Anne :-)

agree  xxx@caduceus
18 mins
  -> Thank you Renate

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Harald! :-)

agree  milinad
10 hrs
  -> thank you milinad

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fem. s = femoralis sinistra
left femoral


Explanation:
s and d are sinistra (left) and dextra (right)

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
0 min
  -> Danke, Giselrike!

agree  Patricia Daehler: 4 minutes for both of us :-)
3 mins
  -> Well, great minds... But you must have been seconds before me, being up there ;-)

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
5 mins
  -> Danke, Siegfried!

agree  xxx@caduceus
17 mins
  -> Danke, Renate!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald!

agree  lirka: absolutely!
3 hrs
  -> Hvala ti!

agree  milinad
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, milinad!