KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

beauftragen

English translation: Your answer is fine, but I will suggest another


13:29 Jan 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: beauftragen
GANZER SATZ??
Der Versicherer hat das Recht, DURCH einen VON IHM BEAUFTRAGTEN ARZT DIE LEICHE BESICHTIGEN UND ÖFFNEN ZU LASSEN


The Insurer has the right to arrange for the autopsy to be carried out by the physician of his choice -

ist wohl verfälscht und sehr frei oder >>??
Tradeusz
English translation:Your answer is fine, but I will suggest another
Explanation:
The insurer shall have the right to have the corpse autopsied by a physician selected by him.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank You sooooooo much !!! Have a nice week !!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Your answer is fine, but I will suggest another
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +1no, this is good, on elittle change, maybeKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Your answer is fine, but I will suggest another


Explanation:
The insurer shall have the right to have the corpse autopsied by a physician selected by him.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank You sooooooo much !!! Have a nice week !!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
50 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no, this is good, on elittle change, maybe


Explanation:
The Insurer has the right to arrange for a physician of his choice to examine and carry out an autopsy

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
49 mins