KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Magen- oder Magen-Ösophagussonde

English translation: gastric or gastroesophageal probe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Magen- oder Magen-Ösophagussonde
English translation:gastric or gastroesophageal probe
Entered by: Bernard Myers

14:45 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
German term or phrase: Magen- oder Magen-Ösophagussonde
From the description of a surgical technique by which a gastric band is implanted:

"Der Kalibrierschlauch (auch als Magen- oder Magen-Ösophagussonde bezeichnet) ist zur Herstellung und Anpassung eines Pouches im oberen Magen durch einen auffüllbaren Ballon indiziert."

So far as I can tell, "Magensonde" typically refers to "PEG tube" (for feeding) or "stomach tube" (for emptying the stomach?). Understandably perhaps, I don't feel completely comfortable with using either of these terms in this case, where the function is strictly mechanical: A tool used by the surgeon only to help position the gastric band properly during the implantation operation.

Another alternative would be "stomach balloon", but this term appears to apply rather specifically to the non-invasive device designed to displace stomach volume, thereby reducing appetite.

Anybody out there with any insights in the matter?

Thanks in advance...
Bernard Myers
France
gastric or gastroesophageal probe
Explanation:
PEG is the permanent device implanted for feeding and the probe to set the whole thing up I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 14:58:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gastric Asthma - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... the percutaneous placement of a probe through the ... in morbidly obese patients with
gastroesophageal reflux disease following roux-en-Y gastric bypass. ...
www.longislandlaparoscopy.com/GAsthma.htm
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks, Janine - just what the doctor ordered. It certainly fits the context (even if I have vague reservations about a probe that is neither a sensor nor a pointed instrument, but rather a balloon with a strictly mechanical function).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gastric or gastroesophageal probe
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4stomach or stomach-oesophagus probe
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stomach or stomach-oesophagus probe


Explanation:
That what I would go for.

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gastric or gastroesophageal probe


Explanation:
PEG is the permanent device implanted for feeding and the probe to set the whole thing up I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 14:58:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gastric Asthma - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... the percutaneous placement of a probe through the ... in morbidly obese patients with
gastroesophageal reflux disease following roux-en-Y gastric bypass. ...
www.longislandlaparoscopy.com/GAsthma.htm

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Thanks, Janine - just what the doctor ordered. It certainly fits the context (even if I have vague reservations about a probe that is neither a sensor nor a pointed instrument, but rather a balloon with a strictly mechanical function).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe: I would also use 'probe' in this case and not 'tube'
5 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
17 hrs