KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

umgestülpter Magen

English translation: upside-down stomach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:umgestülpter Magen
English translation:upside-down stomach
Entered by: Bernard Myers

15:18 Nov 10, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
German term or phrase: umgestülpter Magen
From a list of contraindications relative to gastric band implantation (adiposity treatment).

Sorry, no other context.

The only thing I came up with was "everted stomach", but this seems to apply exclusively to marine biology (?).

Anybody out there have any "gut feelings" on this one?

Thanks in advance...
Bernard Myers
France
inverted stomach
Explanation:
this can also happen with a hernia...
Selected response from:

JM Simon
Grading comment
Roche Lexikon gives:
"Upside-down stomach
(engl.) axiale Magendrehung (Magenvolvulus) im Bruchsack einer paraösophagealen Hiatushernie; höchster Punkt des bestehenden »Thoraxmagens« ist die große Kurvatur."

There's also a helpful diagram under "Hiatushernie" (of which "upside-down stomach is but one particular case).

I must admit, I like the sound of your "inverted stomach" better, but I decided to go with what appears to be established practice.

Thanks, your tip helped me past my roadblock.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inverted stomachJM Simon
3empty/emptied?
Anil Kelkar
1hiatus hernia
Textklick


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empty/emptied?


Explanation:
I found "to empty" for umstuelpen.
So perhaps an empty stomach is one of the contra-indications.

Anil Kelkar
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
umgestülpter Magen
inverted stomach


Explanation:
this can also happen with a hernia...


    Reference: http://med-lib.ru/english/oxford/gastr_volv.shtml
    Reference: http://www.whimpsmtb.com/dogs.htm
JM Simon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Roche Lexikon gives:
"Upside-down stomach
(engl.) axiale Magendrehung (Magenvolvulus) im Bruchsack einer paraösophagealen Hiatushernie; höchster Punkt des bestehenden »Thoraxmagens« ist die große Kurvatur."

There's also a helpful diagram under "Hiatushernie" (of which "upside-down stomach is but one particular case).

I must admit, I like the sound of your "inverted stomach" better, but I decided to go with what appears to be established practice.

Thanks, your tip helped me past my roadblock.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gestülpter magen
hiatus hernia


Explanation:
Langenscheidt Medical Fachwoerterbuch:
umgestülpt: everted, exstrophic (nach außen); inverse (nach innen)

Logic suggests that an inward hernia be a contraindication - for obvious reasons. As far as I know that's a hiatus hernia, but it's still a a guess. The research on this during an idle period has made me feel like going on a diet. Good luck ;-)





Textklick
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16