KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

C10, E79.0, T14.1, M19.9, M25.5, Z24.1

English translation: Würde ich stehen lassen mit Erläuterung.


13:07 Jan 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: C10, E79.0, T14.1, M19.9, M25.5, Z24.1
The diagnostic test reports read:
Z.n. Oropharynx-CA (C10), Hyperurikämle (E79.0), Offene wunde am Oberarm durch Kettensäge (T14.1), Arthrose des AC-Gelenkes (M19.9), Schulterschmerz (M25.5), Penicillallergie (Z24.1)

Can some one let me know clearly what the letters used there, I mean the 'T', the 'M, the 'CA' etc stand for??
Thanks in advance for quick suggestions.
xxxRobschmidt
English translation:Würde ich stehen lassen mit Erläuterung.
Explanation:
Bezieht sich auf den ICD-10.
Selected response from:

OctopusP
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Würde ich stehen lassen mit Erläuterung.OctopusP
5 +1CA is carcinoma, AC Gelenk is apparentlly acromioclavicular joint, according to medilexicon
Melanie Nassar
5Würde ich stehen lassen mit Erläuterung.OctopusP
3Probably medical coding (diagnosis / billing)xxxElena Sgarbo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Würde ich stehen lassen mit Erläuterung.


Explanation:
Bezieht sich auf den ICD-10.


    Reference: http://icd.web.med.uni-muenchen.de/ALL/E70-E90.html
OctopusP
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: more info here: http://www.dimdi.de/de/klassi/diagnosen/icd10/ (the ICD 10 classification is a standardised system -> therefore leave abbreviations as they are)
4 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis: würde ich auch
10 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Probably medical coding (diagnosis / billing)


Explanation:
Hi Rob

The letters and numbers do not seem to have any medical meaning here. It may be that in the country where your document was written they use medical codes just as we do here in US medical centers (we use a lot the ICD-9 Coding System).

Each medical condition needs to be coded with a letter and number so that they can later be billed to the insurance company.

Hope the links can help you. Good luck :-)

Elena


Medical Coding:

- ICD-9 diagnosis and procedure codes
- HCPCS Level II codes and modifiers
- CPT coding




    Reference: http://www.skillcheck.com/site.pl/onlinetesting/reports/repo...
    Reference: http://www.eicd.com/FileSamples.htm
xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Würde ich stehen lassen mit Erläuterung.


Explanation:
Bezieht sich auf den ICD-10.


    Reference: http://icd.web.med.uni-muenchen.de/ALL/E70-E90.html
OctopusP
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CA is carcinoma, AC Gelenk is apparentlly acromioclavicular joint, according to medilexicon


Explanation:
The numbers in parentheses can be left as they are.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 14:10:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medilexicon.com/

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ebell: these abbreviations are also correct against the ICD codes
41 mins