KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Metastasenbildung

English translation: formation of metastases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Metastasenbildung
English translation:formation of metastases
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

14:10 Jan 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Metastasenbildung
Ist carcinomatosis der 'übliche' Begriff für Metastasenbildung?
Natalie Wilcock
metastasization
Explanation:
is the correct term, I think -- or "formation of metastases".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 14:19:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many Web hits for both.
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
Thank you: I have used formation of metastases
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8metastasization
Edward L. Crosby III
4 +2metastasis
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
metastasization


Explanation:
is the correct term, I think -- or "formation of metastases".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 14:19:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many Web hits for both.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you: I have used formation of metastases

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Appel
1 min
  -> Thanks, Andrea.

agree  Richard Benham
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard.

agree  Steffen Walter: I'd go for "formation of..." as "metastasization" is quite of a mouthful, also in terms of pronunciation.
11 mins
  -> It is, but so is "höhere" and "mehrere" for us English-speaking natives. Thanks!

agree  ebell
20 mins
  -> Thanks, ebell.

agree  Eckhard Boehle: formation of metastases
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Eckhard. However, if the term occurs in a medical research text, I'd go with the single term.

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: long time no hear...
1 hr
  -> Well, xlation has been a bit slow lately, so I've been pursuing my avocation of audio restoration. Makes a nice change, anyway. Thanks!

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ellen.

agree  xxxBrandis
10 hrs
  -> Thanks again, S.R.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
metastasis


Explanation:
oder formation of metastases!
Regards,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-23 14:24:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cancer.gov - Dictionary - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Matrix metalloproteinases are involved in wound healing, angiogenesis,
and tumor cell metastasis. MDL 101,731 ... metastasis (meh-TAS-ta-sis) ...
www.nci.nih.gov/dictionary/db_alpha.aspx?expand=M


    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heart
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Eckhard Boehle: formation of metastases
43 mins
  -> Danke, Eckhard!