KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

am ehesten von (context)

English translation: most likely


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:am ehesten
English translation:most likely
Entered by: davidgreen

12:10 Jan 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: am ehesten von (context)
in the following sentences:
1. Gelegenheitsanfall, am ehesten medikamentös induziert.
2. kontrastmittelanreicherneder, cystische Sella-Tumor, am ehesten von der Hypophyse ausgehend.
3. Based on the nuclear magnetic resonance images am ehesten older, possibly eingeblutetes, cystic degenerative pituitary adenoma

and if anyone can help with translating the first two sentences I'd appreciate it. My rough versions of these two sences at the moment are:
1. Episodic attack, am ehesten medicinally induced
2. contrast agent accumulation, cystic sellar tumor am ehesten von der pituitary ausgehend.
davidgreen
most likely / most probably/ in all likelihood
Explanation:
it's rather unscientific, but then so is am ehesten in the original.
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thanks and to SueBest as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4most likely / most probably/ in all likelihood
Melanie Nassar
42. ...tumor most probably originating in the pituitarySueBest


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
most likely / most probably/ in all likelihood


Explanation:
it's rather unscientific, but then so is am ehesten in the original.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 633
Grading comment
Thanks and to SueBest as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: same as Collins German Dictionary says for "am ehesten (am wahrscheinlcihsten)"
3 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex
7 mins

agree  SueBest
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2. ...tumor most probably originating in the pituitary


Explanation:
This is a guess without seeing whole text - I'd want to check up on this type of tumor.

SueBest
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 3