KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

schmerzstoerung

English translation: pain disorder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schmerzstörung
English translation:pain disorder
Entered by: davidgreen

12:15 Jan 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: schmerzstoerung
1. patient was briefly in hospital due to a somatotype schmerzstoerung.
2. Suspected somatic schmerzstoerung with cervical and lumbar spinal canal stenosis
There's a whole website devoted to it www.schmerzstörung.com but what's the english?
davidgreen
Somatoform Pain Disorder; Body Dysmorphic Disorder
Explanation:
somatotype Schmerzstoerung > Somatoform Pain Disorder OR Body Dysmorphic Disorder
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks to both of you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Somatoform Pain Disorder; Body Dysmorphic Disorder
Sven Petersson
4Pain disorderrjbemben


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pain disorder


Explanation:
Google search: 2,130,000 hits.....
There's a lot of pain out there.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 12:49:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as \"Psychogenic pain\" according to the reference above.


    www.merck.com/mrkshared/mmanual/ section15/chapter186/186e.jsp
rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Somatoform Pain Disorder; Body Dysmorphic Disorder


Explanation:
somatotype Schmerzstoerung > Somatoform Pain Disorder OR Body Dysmorphic Disorder


    Reference: http://health.allrefer.com/health/somatoform-pain-disorder-i...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
thanks to both of you!!