KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

randkanten

English translation: surface


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:randkante
English translation:surface
Entered by: davidgreen

12:19 Jan 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: randkanten
"randkanten" is in the document several times. also, how's my translation of the sentence sound otherwise? Thanks for the help!!
Cervical spinal canal stenosis at the level of cervical spine 4/5 ?through?
osteophytic randkanten with subligamentally sequestered herniated invertebral discs at the level of cervical spine 4/5 in beginning ?early phases of? cervical myelopathy
davidgreen
surfaces?
Explanation:
Suggest queried parts of sentence could run:

....cervical (spinal) vertebrae 4/5 due to osteophytic surfaces......at/around cervical vertebrae 4/5 in early stages of cervical myelopathy.

I think I prefer 'at' cervical vertebrae. I think you can leave out spinal, certainly after the first mention.
Without see the original text, I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

SueBest
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks to jonathan also!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4surfaces?SueBest
4osteophytic lipping, osteopyte formation
Gisela Greenlee
2periphery / edge / rim
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surfaces?


Explanation:
Suggest queried parts of sentence could run:

....cervical (spinal) vertebrae 4/5 due to osteophytic surfaces......at/around cervical vertebrae 4/5 in early stages of cervical myelopathy.

I think I prefer 'at' cervical vertebrae. I think you can leave out spinal, certainly after the first mention.
Without see the original text, I hope this helps.


SueBest
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks to jonathan also!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
periphery / edge / rim


Explanation:
depending on your exact context, can you please provide the exact German phrase where this crops up? This will also help in evaluating the rest of the sentence, cheers...


Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
osteophytic lipping, osteopyte formation


Explanation:
Those are the two terms that I have found the most hits for, I know you have already chosen an answer, but this may still be helpful to you. Also, to describe the location, you can state "at C4/5 level" for cervical spine. Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 17:31:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Typo - osteophyte

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195