KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

i. R.

English translation: associated with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:i. R.
English translation:associated with

14:48 Jan 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: i. R.
"Diagnosis: Polyneuropathy syndrome, e.g. i. R. of a funicular myelosis."

i.R. is still in German, what does it stand for?
davidgreen
possibly associated with..
Explanation:
in so many words
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
I think this fits the context best, thanks to all for all the suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3im Rahmen
Melanie Nassar
3accompanying
Cilian O'Tuama
3in connection with?
Kim Metzger
2 +1possibly associated with..
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
im Rahmen


Explanation:
I am guessing that this means im Rahmen, but how you want to translate that depends on the context. Maybe occurring with, along with, ???
no ideas right now. maybe someone else can help

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: sounds awfully plausible without evidence otherwise, well done!
4 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: my guess too
7 mins

agree  roneill
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in connection with?


Explanation:
i.R. • im Rahmen
• in Ruhelage
i.r. • intrarenal intrarenal


http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-01-24 15:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Associated with


    Reference: http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
possibly associated with..


Explanation:
in so many words

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510
Grading comment
I think this fits the context best, thanks to all for all the suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : yes, I think that's what I was looking for
11 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accompanying


Explanation:
perhaps

in so few words :-)

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 400