KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Z. n.

English translation: condition after


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Z. n. (Zustand nach)
English translation:condition after
Entered by: davidgreen

14:49 Jan 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Z. n.
Z.n. lumbar invertebral discs
Z.n. cervical invertebral discs - operattion on May 1.

Z.n. still in German, what does it stand for here?
davidgreen
Zustand nach / condition after
Explanation:
as far as I recall
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
also thank you Kim for the reference
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3status post
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +2Zustand nach / condition after
EdithK
2 +1Reference for Edith's answer
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zustand nach / condition after


Explanation:
as far as I recall

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
also thank you Kim for the reference

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: See ref below.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Kim, also for the support given below.

agree  roneill
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reference for Edith's answer


Explanation:
Zustand nach
Mit Z.n. bezeichnete Erkrankungen gelten als beendet. So ist zum Beispiel ein Z.n. Pankreatitis eine abgelaufene Bauchspeicheldrüsenerkrankung. Genauer ist hier die Verwendung von Pancreatitis 1988, da dieses als zusätzliche Information angibt wann die Entzündung war. Eine Verwendung von Z.n. Pancreatitis 1988 wird von vielem als doppelgemoppelt angesehen.
http://www.med-serv.de/ma-1978-Zn.html



    Reference: http://www.med-serv.de/ma-1978-Zn.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
status post


Explanation:
is suggested by most dictionaries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-01-24 15:02:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gets well over 15000 googles and most are medical-related

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: S/P status post (previous condition) http://www.jdmd.com/glossary/abrevrz.html
7 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar : this is the usual term used in medical reports
26 mins

agree  Gisela Greenlee
1 hr