KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

see sentence

English translation: pyramidal sign


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:PBZ =Pyramidenbahnzeichen
English translation:pyramidal sign
Entered by: davidgreen

14:52 Jan 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: see sentence
bilateral MER upper extremities. *stgl. mittellebhaft, PSR und ASR* with additional *Anspannung nicht erhaeltlich*, no *PBZ, BHR*
davidgreen
some guesses on my part
Explanation:
PSR = Patellarsehnenreflex = patellar tendon reflex
ASR: 1) Abk. für: Achillessehnenreflex = ankle jerk
PBZ (one possibility) = primär biliär Zirrhose = PBC
BHR=Bauchhautreflex = abdominal reflex or bronchial hyperactivity



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-24 15:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"stgl. mittllebhaft\" = bilat. moderately active/brisk/vigorous
\"Aspannung...\" = no elicitable tension/contraction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-01-24 15:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other possibilities for PBZ: plaquebildene Zelle, but also something or other \"Zeichen\" perhaps?
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
the only one that doesn't fit is PBZ because all the terms have to do with reflexes. thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4PBZ =Pyramidenbahnzeichen, pyramidal sign
Gisela Greenlee
3Background info
Kim Metzger
2 +1some guesses on my part
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some guesses on my part


Explanation:
PSR = Patellarsehnenreflex = patellar tendon reflex
ASR: 1) Abk. für: Achillessehnenreflex = ankle jerk
PBZ (one possibility) = primär biliär Zirrhose = PBC
BHR=Bauchhautreflex = abdominal reflex or bronchial hyperactivity



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-01-24 15:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"stgl. mittllebhaft\" = bilat. moderately active/brisk/vigorous
\"Aspannung...\" = no elicitable tension/contraction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-01-24 15:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other possibilities for PBZ: plaquebildene Zelle, but also something or other \"Zeichen\" perhaps?

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510
Grading comment
the only one that doesn't fit is PBZ because all the terms have to do with reflexes. thanks to both of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Looks good, but I don't know the subject well enough.
18 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Background info


Explanation:
PSR • Patellarsehnenreflex
• pelvispondylite rheumatismale [F] (Spondylarthritis ankylopoetica [L] [= M. Bechterew])
• Perjodsäure-Schiff-Reagens
• Porter-Silber-Reaktion •

ASR • abdominosacral resection [A]
• Achillessehnenreflex
• Aldosteronsekretionsrate (aldosterone secretion rate [A] altersspezifische Rate [Sta]
• allergische Sofortreaktion allergische Spätreaktion
• anastomose spléno-rénale [F]
• Antistreptolysinreaktion asthmatische Spätreaktion
• Astigmatismus rectus [L] •

PBZ • Phenoxybenzamin Phenylbutazon Pyribenzamin
• plaquebildende Zelle
• postprandialer Blutzucker
• primär-biliäre Zirrhose
• Pyramidenbahnzeichen

BHR • Bauchhautreflex
• bronchiale Hyperreagibilität (bronchial hyperresponsiveness [A])

http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-01-24 15:30:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MER
methanolextrahierbarer Rückstand (methanol extraction residue [A])
Muskeleigenreflex


    Reference: http://www.medizinische-abkuerzungen.de/
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PBZ =Pyramidenbahnzeichen, pyramidal sign


Explanation:
I don't know if you are still looking for this one, but it is a reflex and is probably the one you are looking for in your context.

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195