KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

SR ueLT and RS

English translation: left axis deviation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ueLT
English translation:left axis deviation
Entered by: davidgreen

17:00 Jan 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: SR ueLT and RS
EKG von 01.21.2000: SR ueLT, Hf 85 min., Zeiten normal, RS bei V6 keine ERBS (ERBS = polarization disturbance)
davidgreen
Abkürzungen
Explanation:
SR = Sinus Rhytmus
LT = Links-Typ
RS = Reiz-Strom?

Not sure about the RS and no idea what the ue might stand for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 17:22:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thinking again:

SR = Sinus Rhytmus => sinus rythm
ueLT = überdrehter Linkstyp => left axis deviation

and I really don\'t know about RS
Selected response from:

Lars Helbig
Germany
Grading comment
you know a lot of abbreviations - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4RS - Rhytmusstoerung = arrhythmia
Gisela Greenlee
2Abkürzungen
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Abkürzungen


Explanation:
SR = Sinus Rhytmus
LT = Links-Typ
RS = Reiz-Strom?

Not sure about the RS and no idea what the ue might stand for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 17:22:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thinking again:

SR = Sinus Rhytmus => sinus rythm
ueLT = überdrehter Linkstyp => left axis deviation

and I really don\'t know about RS

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
you know a lot of abbreviations - thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RS - Rhytmusstoerung = arrhythmia


Explanation:
V 6 - is one of the EKG leads and I think they are indicating that there is a Rhytmusstoerung on this lead. Don't know about the ueLT, but if I stumble across something, I'll let you know.

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195