KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

gentherapeutisch

English translation: gene therapeutic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gentherapeutisch
English translation:gene therapeutic
Entered by: Natalie Wilcock

14:05 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: gentherapeutisch
Aber auch innovative Methoden, wie beispielsweise die Behandlung bestimmter Krebsarten mit Antikörpern oder die noch in klinischen Prüfungen befindlichen gentherapeutischen Ansätze sind zu diesem Arsenal der Krebstherapeutika zu rechnen.

gentherapeutic?
Natalie Wilcock
gene therapeutic
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 14:10:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gene therapeutic approaches/strategies


http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

**Gene therapeutic strategies** for neurodegenerative diseases.


http://europa.eu.int/comm/research/quality-of-life/cell-fact...

The potential neuroprotective role of parkin will be used as a new **gene therapeutic approach**.
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Thanks, Olaf. Regards, Natalie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gene therapeutic
Olaf Reibedanz
3gene therapeutic
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gene therapeutic


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 14:10:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gene therapeutic approaches/strategies


http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

**Gene therapeutic strategies** for neurodegenerative diseases.


http://europa.eu.int/comm/research/quality-of-life/cell-fact...

The potential neuroprotective role of parkin will be used as a new **gene therapeutic approach**.


Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks, Olaf. Regards, Natalie

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gene therapeutic


Explanation:
I think.

HTH


Sheila



this makes them useful vehicles for ***gene therapeutic*** approaches to prevent or treat HIV infection and acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS). Genetic modifications, such as the introduction of vesticular stomatitis virus G protein into the lentiviral envelope, have widened the tropism of this vector. These vectors can now be used to target airway epithelial cells for the gene therapy of cystic fibrosis (Ref. 55), or potentially to target fully differentiated neurones for the gene therapy of Parkinson’s disease (Ref. 56). Although this development is exciting, in practice, the use of an HIV-based vector for therapies targeting diseases other than HIV might be extremely difficult to introduce clinically, until it has been established that such a vector is safe to use.



    Reference: http://www-ermm.cbcu.cam.ac.uk/99000691h.htm
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish