KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Gewebe auf dem Weg zum Tumor und umliegendes Gewebe

English translation: tissue exposed to the radiation path, and surrounding tissue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewebe auf dem Weg zum Tumor und umliegendes Gewebe
English translation:tissue exposed to the radiation path, and surrounding tissue
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

19:45 Jan 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Gewebe auf dem Weg zum Tumor und umliegendes Gewebe
Nicht-invasive Bestrahlung, also Bestrahlung „von außen“ hat für den Patienten einerseits den Vorteil, dass man ihn nicht „öffnen“ muss; andererseits ist die Bestrahlung mit deutlichen Nebenwirkungen in Form von Schädigungen gesunden Gewebes „auf dem Weg“ zum Tumor und im umliegenden Gewebe verbunden

..healthy tissue 'en route' to the tumour and surrounding tissue..
Natalie Wilcock
tissue exposed to the radiation path and surrounding tissue
Explanation:
"Radiation affects all tissue, healthy and cancerous in the path of the beam or located in the area receiving treatment. The side effects are specific to the area of the body being treated and may vary greatly from person to person."
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tissue exposed to the radiation path and surrounding tissue
Johanna Timm, PhD
5 +4on the way to the tumour and the tissue surrounding it
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4 +1...tissue fused ...with/united with/joined to the tumour and surrounding tissuexxxFBrinkmann
4tissue in process of becoming a tumorezbounty@aol.co


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tissue in process of becoming a tumor


Explanation:
tissue on its way of becoming a tumor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 19:58:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with surrounding tissue at risk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 20:01:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the pathway going toward the tumor, actually

ezbounty@aol.co
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lars Helbig: I think that they mean the way literally. The tissue in the line of fire of the rays.
3 mins
  -> upon review I think that's correct

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on the way to the tumour and the tissue surrounding it


Explanation:
it's not the healthy tissue that is on the way to the tumour and surrounding tissue but the radiation meaning the radiation does not just destroy the tumour but also damages healthy tissue on passing through the tissue to get to the tumour. so something like:

on the other hand, the radiation has severe side-effects in the form of damages to the healty tissue on its passage through this to reach the tumour and the tissue surrounding it.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lars Helbig
1 min

agree  xxxBrandis
27 mins

neutral  redfox: Either Ellen or Ingo's translation could be correct, depending on what the author really meant. It should not be up to the translator to interpret the true meaning of a sentence.
45 mins
  -> It is definitely up to the translator to interprete the text, we're just giving solutions, the decision isn't up to us.

agree  Renate FitzRoy: It is up to the translator, though, to be able to understand the text!
1 hr

agree  Laura Genescu (Briciu)
1 day12 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...tissue fused ...with/united with/joined to the tumour and surrounding tissue


Explanation:
unite (Knochen)
fuse (Organs)
gefunden in: "Der Kleine Muret-Sanders" (1999)

xxxFBrinkmann
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vishoy: or rather adjoining & surrounding tissue
8 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tissue exposed to the radiation path and surrounding tissue


Explanation:
"Radiation affects all tissue, healthy and cancerous in the path of the beam or located in the area receiving treatment. The side effects are specific to the area of the body being treated and may vary greatly from person to person."


    Reference: http://www.radoncvic.com.au/faq.htm
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 530
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOanaK: It's precise and elegant
20 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
57 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: I would say, "tissue in the radiation path and s.t.," otherwise it sounds like the tissue is exposed to the surrounding tissue.
1 hr
  -> yup, a comma before 'and' would make it clearer

agree  Renate FitzRoy: with Trudy - best solution suggested
1 hr

agree  Fantutti: with Trudy - that's it, very impressive!
6 hrs

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: very good
13 hrs