KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

flimmerskotome

English translation: scintillating scotoma, flittering scotoma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flimmerskotom
English translation:scintillating scotoma, flittering scotoma
Entered by: Ulrike Lieder

05:15 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: flimmerskotome
for migraine patient
Shubhada
scintillating scotomas
Explanation:
Here is the explanation:

Scintillating Scotoma
A localized defect in the visual field bordered by an area of normal vision. This occurs with a variety of EYE DISEASES (e.g., RETINAL DISEASES and GLAUCOMA); OPTIC NERVE DISEASES, and other conditions.
www.online-medical-dictionary.org/ ?q=Scintillating+Scotoma

Scintillating Scotoma
Yesterday, I came home from work in the middle of the afternoon because I had another blinding ocular migraine.
It doesn't happen often - twice a year at most - and usually it passes within an hour or so. If I can sit quietly with my eyes shut and sip cold water it generally goes away.
It's not the kind of migraine you might think. There's no pain associated with it - though occasionally, I'll get a follow-on headache. But at the time, it's painless.
My main symptoms are rapid onset aura with teichopsia, fortification spectra, unilateral temporal hemianopia and scintillating scotoma (no really, that's what it's called), in varying degrees of influence
It starts with a few spots in front of the eyes - like you get from looking at the sun, or staring at a lightbulb. After-impressions, fuzzyness, white noise, scotomata, aura. Within five minutes it has grown, until there's a blind spot on one side - fuzzy dancing lights, confusion.
The visual disturbance lasts for about 40 minutes. At the time, I feel nauseous and disoriented - I can't read, or focus on people or pages or things. I feel stressed, because not being able to see temporarily is quite harrowing and I just want to get rid of it.
www.meish.org/ archives/20031220_scintillating_scotoma.php

From Pschyrembel:
Flimmer|skotom (Skotom*) n: syn. Amaurosis partialis fugax; peripher beginnender, homonymer Gesichtsfeldausfall mit visuellen Sensationen (Flimmern, Funken, Blitze), meist zickzackförmige Begrenzung des sich rasch ausbreitenden Skotoms* (sog. Fortifikationsillusion, Teichopsie), evtl. Hemianopsie;
Vork.: als Prodrom od. Begleitsymptom der Migräne* (Migraine ophtalmique), bei zerebraler Durchblutungsstörung* im visuellen Cortex.
(deutsch) Flimmerskotom
(englisch) scintillating scotoma, flittering scotoma
[Pschyrembel, Klinisch-Therapeutisches Wörterbuch]

And Roche:
Flimmerskotom
Fgb.: ophth
durch Durchblutungsstörung des Gehirns ausgelöste halb- oder beidseitige anfallsweise Flimmerempfindung (Flimmern [1]) mit gleichzeitiger Beeinträchtigung der - v.a. zentralen - Sehschärfe. Meist Vorläufer- oder Begleitsymptom einer Migräne oder aber Hauptsymptom einer isolierten Augenmigräne; s.a. visuelle Epilepsie. - Bei höhergradigen Gesichtsfeldausfällen als Amaurosis partialis fugax bezeichnet.
E: scintillating scotoma
[Roche, Medizin, 4. Aufl.]
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2scintillating scotomasUlrike Lieder
4visual field defectsRadu Stefan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visual field defects


Explanation:
I've found out in a site, that "Flimmerskotome" is synonym to "Gesichtsfelddefekte" (http://www.smw.ch/pdf/1999_03/1999-03-290.PDF)
This is the text: "...wie Flimmerskotome (Gesichtsfelddefekte)..."

"Gesichtsfelddefekte" is translated as "visual field defects" in a site.

Look at the links below.

Good luck.


    Reference: http://www.dog.org/1999/abstract99/364.html
    Reference: http://www.dog.org/1999/e-abstract99/364.html
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Lieder: Not so much a defect as a distburbance, and there is an English term for it.
54 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scintillating scotomas


Explanation:
Here is the explanation:

Scintillating Scotoma
A localized defect in the visual field bordered by an area of normal vision. This occurs with a variety of EYE DISEASES (e.g., RETINAL DISEASES and GLAUCOMA); OPTIC NERVE DISEASES, and other conditions.
www.online-medical-dictionary.org/ ?q=Scintillating+Scotoma

Scintillating Scotoma
Yesterday, I came home from work in the middle of the afternoon because I had another blinding ocular migraine.
It doesn't happen often - twice a year at most - and usually it passes within an hour or so. If I can sit quietly with my eyes shut and sip cold water it generally goes away.
It's not the kind of migraine you might think. There's no pain associated with it - though occasionally, I'll get a follow-on headache. But at the time, it's painless.
My main symptoms are rapid onset aura with teichopsia, fortification spectra, unilateral temporal hemianopia and scintillating scotoma (no really, that's what it's called), in varying degrees of influence
It starts with a few spots in front of the eyes - like you get from looking at the sun, or staring at a lightbulb. After-impressions, fuzzyness, white noise, scotomata, aura. Within five minutes it has grown, until there's a blind spot on one side - fuzzy dancing lights, confusion.
The visual disturbance lasts for about 40 minutes. At the time, I feel nauseous and disoriented - I can't read, or focus on people or pages or things. I feel stressed, because not being able to see temporarily is quite harrowing and I just want to get rid of it.
www.meish.org/ archives/20031220_scintillating_scotoma.php

From Pschyrembel:
Flimmer|skotom (Skotom*) n: syn. Amaurosis partialis fugax; peripher beginnender, homonymer Gesichtsfeldausfall mit visuellen Sensationen (Flimmern, Funken, Blitze), meist zickzackförmige Begrenzung des sich rasch ausbreitenden Skotoms* (sog. Fortifikationsillusion, Teichopsie), evtl. Hemianopsie;
Vork.: als Prodrom od. Begleitsymptom der Migräne* (Migraine ophtalmique), bei zerebraler Durchblutungsstörung* im visuellen Cortex.
(deutsch) Flimmerskotom
(englisch) scintillating scotoma, flittering scotoma
[Pschyrembel, Klinisch-Therapeutisches Wörterbuch]

And Roche:
Flimmerskotom
Fgb.: ophth
durch Durchblutungsstörung des Gehirns ausgelöste halb- oder beidseitige anfallsweise Flimmerempfindung (Flimmern [1]) mit gleichzeitiger Beeinträchtigung der - v.a. zentralen - Sehschärfe. Meist Vorläufer- oder Begleitsymptom einer Migräne oder aber Hauptsymptom einer isolierten Augenmigräne; s.a. visuelle Epilepsie. - Bei höhergradigen Gesichtsfeldausfällen als Amaurosis partialis fugax bezeichnet.
E: scintillating scotoma
[Roche, Medizin, 4. Aufl.]

Ulrike Lieder
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Thieme = "scintillating scotoma, flittering scotoma"
1 hr

agree  MMUlr
708 days