KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Verwachsungsbauch

English translation: abdominal adhesion(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verwachsungsbauch
English translation:abdominal adhesion(s)
Entered by: davidgreen

08:04 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Verwachsungsbauch
I've been translating verwachsungen as adhesions but don't know what to do with "bauch" at the end. would that be abdominal adhesions?
davidgreen
abdominal adhesion
Explanation:
Sounds like adhesion is the right term, together with 'abdominal'
Selected response from:

arum
Grading comment
thanks, actually jonathan this sounds more generic to me. thanks again!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1peritoneal adhesions
Steffen Walter
3 +2abdominal adhesionarum
2stomach complaints due to adhesions
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verwachsungsbauch
peritoneal adhesions


Explanation:
see corresponding ICD-10 terminology (German in URL boxes below, English hereafter):

http://www.health.qld.gov.au/qcc/documents/12-11-02queries.p...




    Reference: http://www.med-kolleg.de/icd/V/29370.htm
    Reference: http://www.dimdi.de/de/klassi/diagnosen/icd10/htmlamtl2004/f...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 461

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gitta Schlemme: definition: http://www.health-dictionary.com/medical-term-details/perito...
22 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
abdominal adhesion


Explanation:
Sounds like adhesion is the right term, together with 'abdominal'


    Reference: http://www.verwachsungsbauch.de/
arum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks, actually jonathan this sounds more generic to me. thanks again!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heart: abdominal adhesions
5 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: abdominal adhesions
6 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
verwachsungsbauch
stomach complaints due to adhesions


Explanation:
based on the Real Lexikon der Medizin description
"Jargon für durch entzündl. oder postop. Peritonealadhäsionen bedingte Bauchbeschwerden, und U. mit (Sub-)Ileus"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-03-03 08:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"adhesion-related stomach/gastric complaints\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-03-03 09:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although Steffen and arum\'s takes are correct in medical terms, I would plead for my interpretation, given the rather non-specific nature of the original. Seems like the author doesn\'t want to be completely specific about the diagnosis-just a thought.

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510