KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

av. and aft.

English translation: Another guess


10:35 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: av. and aft.
Anyone know what's abbreviated here?

Bei der vaginalan Untersuchung ist der Uterus *av., aft.*, normalgross, glatt, beweglich.

The vaginal examination revealed the uterus is *av., aft.,* of normal size, smooth, mobile.
davidgreen
English translation:Another guess
Explanation:
Maybe these are not your conventional abbreviations and possibly illegible as well, so I'm guessing that this is the examination of the uterus front and side, and maybe av is for anterior view and aft is really alt for anterolateral. At any rate, I believe the abbreviations are just meant to indicate the areas of the uterus the physician examined.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 17:17:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is one more guess based on how these examinations are usually done - maybe the \"aft\" is for \"After\", as in rectal, since most gynological examinations are vaginal and rectal, so another possibility is that the physician is indicating that vaginal and rectal examination of the uterus showed it to be of normal size, etc., etc.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
when you're right, you're right. after closer examination it's actually "av" and "afl" - i still don't know what afl stands for but I think for the translation I'll just leave it at that. if you have any idea lemme know. thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3anteverted (AV) uterushelen howard
2Another guess
Gisela Greenlee
1av could be anteroventralJulie Neill


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
av could be anteroventral


Explanation:
Just a guess

Julie Neill
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anteverted (AV) uterus


Explanation:
AV seems to be an anteverted uterus see http://humrep.oupjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/deh116v1
aft ? unless it simply means after, but need more contezxt (after birth?)In general this website is good for medical abbreviations: http://www.pharma-lexicon.com/

helen howard
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: but nearly impossible to be sure, given the paucity of information
14 mins

agree  Gábor Simon
1 hr

agree  Gisela Greenlee: Did some more research and it's anteverted (av) and anteflected (afl)
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Another guess


Explanation:
Maybe these are not your conventional abbreviations and possibly illegible as well, so I'm guessing that this is the examination of the uterus front and side, and maybe av is for anterior view and aft is really alt for anterolateral. At any rate, I believe the abbreviations are just meant to indicate the areas of the uterus the physician examined.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 17:17:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is one more guess based on how these examinations are usually done - maybe the \"aft\" is for \"After\", as in rectal, since most gynological examinations are vaginal and rectal, so another possibility is that the physician is indicating that vaginal and rectal examination of the uterus showed it to be of normal size, etc., etc.

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195
Grading comment
when you're right, you're right. after closer examination it's actually "av" and "afl" - i still don't know what afl stands for but I think for the translation I'll just leave it at that. if you have any idea lemme know. thanks again