KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Überlastung

English translation: excess strain/overload


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überlastung
English translation:excess strain/overload
Entered by: davidgreen

14:30 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Überlastung
what's the correct English in this case, a medical report list of findings:

Befund:
1. *Überlastung* der HWS / Schultermuskulatur (Baby)
2. Schonhaltung wegen h
3. Fehlhaltung (Aufsichtungsmangel)
4. h in LWS Bereich

Therapie:
1. KG aufgrund des Aufrichtungsmangels (Rueckenschule)
2. Massage vor allem im Bereich der HWS / Schulter
3. Waerme zum Loesen von Verklebungen
4. pass Dehnungen in HWS / Schulterbereich
davidgreen
excess strain
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
sounds fine, thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2excess strainntext
3overloadMag. Sabine Senn


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overload


Explanation:

glaube ich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 14:44:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DIR IMC Shoulder Problems - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Sudden overload of a muscle tendon unit can create ruptures of various
muscles about the shoulder. This is a relatively uncommon ...
www.dir.ca.gov/IMC/shoulder.html - 37k

Mag. Sabine Senn
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Überlastung
excess strain


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=excess...
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
sounds fine, thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Überlastung:Thieme=overload; overburden, overstrain, overstress, stress.
28 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr