KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Aufrichtungsmangel

English translation: posture deficit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufrichtungsmangel
English translation:posture deficit
Entered by: davidgreen

14:32 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Aufrichtungsmangel
yes, its the same document...I'm dyin' here:
see findings #3 and Treatment #1

Befund:
1. Überlastung der HWS / Schultermuskulatur (Baby)
2. Schonhaltung wegen h
3. Fehlhaltung (Aufsichtungsmangel)
4. h in LWS Bereich

Therapie:
1. KG aufgrund des Aufrichtungsmangels (Rueckenschule)
2. Massage vor allem im Bereich der HWS / Schulter
3. Waerme zum Loesen von Verklebungen
4. pass Dehnungen in HWS / Schulterbereich
davidgreen
(malposition) failure to achieve erect posture/deficit in erect posture
Explanation:
That's how I would translate it. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
thanks all, i'm going to go with "posture deficit"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(malposition) failure to achieve erect posture/deficit in erect posture
Gisela Greenlee
3slouching posturentext
3inability to sit up
Melanie Nassar
2unable to stand straight
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slouching posture


Explanation:
Not sure if this is the ideal translation here, but essentially that's what is meant.

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unable to stand straight


Explanation:
perhaps?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-03-03 15:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since it\'s a baby it probably couldn\'t stand straight anyway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-03-03 15:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"unable to straighten up\"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(malposition) failure to achieve erect posture/deficit in erect posture


Explanation:
That's how I would translate it. Hope this helps.

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195
Grading comment
thanks all, i'm going to go with "posture deficit"

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inability to sit up


Explanation:
if the patient is indeed a baby.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 633