KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Einsichtsfähigkeit

English translation: ability to discern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einsichtsfähigkeit
English translation:ability to discern
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:47 Mar 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Psych.
German term or phrase: Einsichtsfähigkeit
"Die Untersuchung ergab Hinweise auf eine Einschränkung der Einsichtsfähigket und Einwillungsfähikeit in Bezug auf Eintritt in die klinische Arzneimittelprüfung".

ability to understand / judgment?
Jonathan MacKerron
limitations to his/her ability to discern
Explanation:
Einsichtsfähigket = competence/capacity to discern
Einwillungsfähikeit = competence/capacity to give consent
limitations to his/her ability to discern and give consent



Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2reasoning capacity
Melanie Nassar
3 +1limitations to his/her ability to discern
Kim Metzger
4limited ability..
Armorel Young
3discernmentxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limited ability..


Explanation:
to understand the issues involved and give informed consent

Picking up on your own idea, of course, but I think in this particular context that's fine.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discernment


Explanation:
there is a noun, you know!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 17:05:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reduced discernment
impairment to
impaired

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einsichtsfähigkeit
limitations to his/her ability to discern


Explanation:
Einsichtsfähigket = competence/capacity to discern
Einwillungsfähikeit = competence/capacity to give consent
limitations to his/her ability to discern and give consent






    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erica Magielse
23 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reasoning capacity


Explanation:
or just judgment, maybe


Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: IMO, 'judgment' will do just fine.
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: judgment
3 hrs