KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

leistungsfähig

English translation: physically fit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:leistungsfähig
English translation:physically fit
Entered by: Ingrid Blank

04:20 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: leistungsfähig
"Die Patientin war leistungsfähig."

Word used to describe the patient's condition.
Zsuzsika
physically fit
Explanation:
170.000 hits on google and only 24.000 for able- bodied
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1physically fitIngrid Blank
4able-bodied
Translations4IT


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
able-bodied


Explanation:
Focus on Social Issues - Hospice Care - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... In this situation, the hospice has two options: If the patient is able-bodied
and independent, the hospice will treat the patient in the home. ...
www.family.org/cforum/fosi/bioethics/ facts/a0028030.cfm - 32k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


leistungsfähig Adj. a) capable <person>; (körperlich) able-bodied;
Duden-Oxford - Großwörterbuch Englisch. 2. Aufl. Mannheim 1999. [CD-ROM].

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physically fit


Explanation:
170.000 hits on google and only 24.000 for able- bodied

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks to both of you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
10 hrs