KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Sollbelastung

English translation: target workload


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sollbelastung
English translation:target workload
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

04:26 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Sollbelastung
"Die Ergometrie wurde nach 1 min mit einer Sollbelastung von 100 W wegen allgemeiner Müdigkeit abgebrochen."
Zsuzsika
target workload
Explanation:

"Perioperative Cardiovascular Evaluation - Table 5 -
... Inability to reach adequate target workload or heart ... surgery, the inability to exercise to at ... ECG indicates electrocardiographically; MET, metabolic equivalent ..."

Gruß,
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help tonight!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5target workload
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4specified loadHalmoforBT
3desired load
Translations4IT


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desired load


Explanation:
my first thought

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Heike Reagan: median/recommended? strain
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
target workload


Explanation:

"Perioperative Cardiovascular Evaluation - Table 5 -
... Inability to reach adequate target workload or heart ... surgery, the inability to exercise to at ... ECG indicates electrocardiographically; MET, metabolic equivalent ..."

Gruß,


    Reference: http://www.acc.org/clinical/guidelines/perio/clean/table5.ht...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316
Grading comment
Thank you for all your help tonight!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specified load


Explanation:
This the most common expression for it.

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian