KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Vernetzung der Beckenbodenmuskulatur

English translation: Integration of pelvic floor muscle activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vernetzung der Beckenbodenmuskulatur
English translation:Integration of pelvic floor muscle activity
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

12:19 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pregnancy
German term or phrase: Vernetzung der Beckenbodenmuskulatur
In a blurb on a (not too technical) fitness guide for pregnant women:

"... ein anatomisch begründetes Training, in dessen Mittelpunkt die Vernetzung der Beckenbodenmuskulatur und die Mobilisierung des knöchernen Beckens steht."

Would it be okay to use the phrase "tightening of the pelvic-floor muscles"?
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Integration of pelvic floor muscle activity
Explanation:
Incontinence - Peter Dornan
... **Integration of pelvic floor muscle activity** with abdominal muscle activity. Once
the patient has gained control of the pelvic floor muscles, then all muscles ...
www.prostate.org.au/incontinence.htm - 24k -

Works for women as well. Very important for pregnant women! Well-trained pelvic muscles influence the functioning of abdominal muscle groups, the loosening of pelvic movement,etc
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
Excellent - this explains it nicely.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Integration of pelvic floor muscle activity
Fantutti
4co-activation / association of pelvic floor muscles
Eckhard Boehle
4toning of pelvic floor muscles
Translations4IT


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toning of pelvic floor muscles


Explanation:
pelvic floor muscle rehab - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... an obstetrician/gynecologist in California, outlined a comprehensive program of
progressive contractions of the pelvic floor muscles (PFMs), specifically the ...
Beschreibung: Offers information about kegel exercises and other methods of toning pelvic floor muscles to prevent...
Kategorie: Health > Conditions and Diseases > ... > Incontinence
www.seekwellness.com/incontinence/ pelvic_floor_muscle_rehab.htm - 53k - 3. März 2004 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-activation / association of pelvic floor muscles


Explanation:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Co-activation of the abdominal and pelvic floor muscles during voluntary exercises.
... to determine whether there is co-activation of the muscles surrounding the abdominal cavity during exercises for the PF muscles.


Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Integration of pelvic floor muscle activity


Explanation:
Incontinence - Peter Dornan
... **Integration of pelvic floor muscle activity** with abdominal muscle activity. Once
the patient has gained control of the pelvic floor muscles, then all muscles ...
www.prostate.org.au/incontinence.htm - 24k -

Works for women as well. Very important for pregnant women! Well-trained pelvic muscles influence the functioning of abdominal muscle groups, the loosening of pelvic movement,etc

Fantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 267
Grading comment
Excellent - this explains it nicely.