KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

niedergelassener Arzt

English translation: doctors'/physicians' practices...


12:31 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: niedergelassener Arzt
aus einem Arbeitszeugnis: während seiner Tätigkeit besuchte er niedergelassene Ärzte, Heilpraktiker ...
conny
Germany
English translation:doctors'/physicians' practices...
Explanation:
möglicherweise kann man mit dieser Lösung in diesem speziellen Kontext das Problem umgehen. Denn nur niedergelassene Ärzte haben eine Praxis. Ich nehme an, es geht um den Unterschied zwischen Niedergelassenen und Klinikärzten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 12:43:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"he visited doctors\' and naturopaths\' practices\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 16:36:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auf diese Weise wird das \"niedergelassen\" m.E. auch nicht mehr betont, als es verdient hat.
Selected response from:

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Grading comment
Danke liebe Kollegin und auch an die anderen Helfer. Wieder was gelernt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7doctors'/physicians' practices...
Heidi Stone-Schaller
4 +5physician/doctor in private practice
Cilian O'Tuama
4doctors at their surgeriesDavid Moore
4general practitioner or GPEdward Guyver
3 +1practising doctor
Translations4IT
3community-based doctorsGitta Schlemme
2(NHS/Krankenkasse) medical panel G.P.xxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
community-based doctors


Explanation:
according to the Dictionary of the German Health Care Market


    Reference: http://www.rzbd.haw-hamburg.de/~m4100064/Downloads/Regulator...
Gitta Schlemme
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practising doctor


Explanation:
[PDF] INCOMING CEO A LEADING CANADIAN HEALTH CARE RESEARCHER, PRACTISING ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
INCOMING CEO A LEADING CANADIAN HEALTH CARE RESEARCHER, PRACTISING DOCTOR WITH EXPERIENCE
IN RURAL AND NATIVE COMMUNITIES For immediate release: 10 AM, Monday ...
www.hqc.sk.ca/common/pdfs/news_release.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten


practising /'/ adj. praktizierend <Arzt, Katholik, Anglikaner usw.>; practising homosexual aktiv Homosexueller; practising barrister niedergelassener Anwalt

Duden-Oxford - Großwörterbuch Englisch. 2. Aufl. Mannheim 1999. [CD-ROM].

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
doctors'/physicians' practices...


Explanation:
möglicherweise kann man mit dieser Lösung in diesem speziellen Kontext das Problem umgehen. Denn nur niedergelassene Ärzte haben eine Praxis. Ich nehme an, es geht um den Unterschied zwischen Niedergelassenen und Klinikärzten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 12:43:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"he visited doctors\' and naturopaths\' practices\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 16:36:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auf diese Weise wird das \"niedergelassen\" m.E. auch nicht mehr betont, als es verdient hat.

Heidi Stone-Schaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke liebe Kollegin und auch an die anderen Helfer. Wieder was gelernt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: good idea
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Trudy Peters: or offices (US)
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  gangels
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  ntext
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Melanie Nassar
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
17 hrs
  -> thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general practitioner or GP


Explanation:
This is the generally accepted term in the UK for a doctor practising in the community.

Edward Guyver
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Heidi Stone-Schaller: Niedergelassen doesn't mean he/she is a GP, as this term can just as well refer to a Facharzt.
3 mins

disagree  Christiane Clausmeyer: that is a translation of Allgemeinmediziner, but a specialist is also 'niedergelassener Arzt'
4 mins

agree  PPaulus: I work with quite a lot of GPs, that's why I'm convinced that the term's correct!!
10 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
physician/doctor in private practice


Explanation:
from client glossary (pharm. manufacturer)

doctors with their own 'Niederlassung'

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
20 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: is also what I've used in the past
48 mins

agree  jccantrell: How I would phrase it in the USA.
2 hrs

agree  Anches Holzweber
2 hrs

agree  Melanie Nassar
2 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
16 hrs

disagree  YorickJenkins: I think this is misleading for many British people it will sound as if it refers to a doctor outside the NHS which is very much the wrong translation
1197 days
  -> 3 years laters! :-) So do you agree with some alternative suggestion? BTW, don't see where "British" comes into it.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(NHS/Krankenkasse) medical panel G.P.


Explanation:
NHS = Brit. National Health Service.

GP = General Medical Practitioner.

I read the following quote to mean an NHS doctor acting privately:

'Ein Privatarzt oder Wahlarzt ist ein niedergelassener Arzt, der nicht in einem Vertragsverhältnis zur Krankenkasse seines Patienten steht. Er kann gar keine Kassenverträge haben, oder nur solche mit bestimmten Kassen'



xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doctors at their surgeries


Explanation:
Another possibility?

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127