KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Rückbildung (after pregnancy)

English translation: involution/postnatal recovery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rückbildung
English translation:involution/postnatal recovery
Entered by: Dr Andrew Read

12:41 Mar 5, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / pregnancy
German term or phrase: Rückbildung (after pregnancy)
Brief blurb on a fitness guide for pregnant women:

"Dieses Buch ist ein einzigartiges Trainigsprogramm für Schwangere. Frauen, die in diesen 9 Monaten gern aktiv sind, finden hier zahlreiche Übungen für jedes Stadium der Schwangerschaft bis in die Phase der Rückbildung."

I'm tempted to translate the last bit as:
"...for each stage of pregnancy and recovery after childbirth, too." But am not v happy with these. Any suggestions for that whole phrase, and is there a more specialist term for "Rueckbildung"?
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
prenatal and postnatal
Explanation:
While involution is the correct medical term it is no commonly used (not a lay term), whereas rueckbildung is. It sounds as if it has been written for the women themselves, so the medical term probably wouldn't be understood.
In Germany you have Rueckbildungsgymnastik, whereas in the UK (don't know about US) this is called postnatal exercise class,etc.
Selected response from:

helen howard
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Helen. I had a strong feeling that "involution" was the wrong register here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6prenatal and postnatalhelen howard
3 +3involution
EdithK
4involution
Cilian O'Tuama
4back formation
Eva Gea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
R�ckbildung (after pregnancy)
involution


Explanation:
of the uterus after birth

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: quick as ever, Edith! :-)
3 mins

agree  gangels
20 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
23 mins

neutral  sylvie malich: this is a fitness guide for pregnant women, not for doctors. It's no wonder all the agrees are men! ((C:
1 hr
  -> Thanks, I happen to be female.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
involution


Explanation:
the shrinking or return to a former size

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 12:49:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INVOLUTION

This describes the process by which the womb returns to its normal size after pregnancy, labour and delivery. This whole process can take up to two months, but
can be helped in a number of ways - most readily by breastfeeding. As your baby suckles, oxytocin is secreted and this helps the womb continue to contract down
in size. You will probably be aware of this from the afterpains at the beginning of each breastfeed during the first few weeks. You will probably also experience an
increased blood loss in the first few days, as feeding stimulates the womb to contract and expel its contents. Obviously if you are bottle- feeding your baby,
involution takes a little longer.

http://www.babydirectory.com/cgi-bin/showPreg.pl?INVOLUTION

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 400

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rückbildung (after pregnancy)
back formation


Explanation:
I've found this in wordreference:
Source: The Collins Large German Dictionary © 1999 HarperCollins Publishers:

Rückbildung: Femininum
(Sprachwissenschaft) back formation

Hope this might help,



    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/de/en/translation.asp?deen=r%FC...
Eva Gea
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
prenatal and postnatal


Explanation:
While involution is the correct medical term it is no commonly used (not a lay term), whereas rueckbildung is. It sounds as if it has been written for the women themselves, so the medical term probably wouldn't be understood.
In Germany you have Rueckbildungsgymnastik, whereas in the UK (don't know about US) this is called postnatal exercise class,etc.

helen howard
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Helen. I had a strong feeling that "involution" was the wrong register here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: good point!
24 mins

agree  Steven Sidore: given the context, this is accurate.
26 mins

agree  sylvie malich: I'm glad you said it.
1 hr

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: you're right, involution gymnastics doesn't sound nearly as fun
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD: NOT involution, please....
1 hr

agree  Anches Holzweber
2 hrs