KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Aszendo-Deszendostomie

English translation: ascendo-descendostomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aszendo-Deszendostomie
English translation:ascendo-descendostomy
Entered by: Isabel Hohneck

11:18 Mar 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Psych.
German term or phrase: Aszendo-Deszendostomie
"Zn erweiterter Hemicolektomie links und Aszendo-Deszendostomie...., bei stenosierendem Colonkarzinoma..."
Jonathan MacKerron
ascendo-descendostomy
Explanation:
See link: Therefore, a surgical reconstruction with Roux-en-Y esophagojejunostomy and transverso-descendostomy was performed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-07 11:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see link again: no closure with staples + end-to-side ileo-ascendostomy

http://www.family-oosten.com/medical/medhis.html
Selected response from:

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ascendo-descendostomy
Isabel Hohneck
1ascending/descending hemicolectomy
davidgreen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ascendo-descendostomy


Explanation:
See link: Therefore, a surgical reconstruction with Roux-en-Y esophagojejunostomy and transverso-descendostomy was performed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-07 11:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see link again: no closure with staples + end-to-side ileo-ascendostomy

http://www.family-oosten.com/medical/medhis.html


    Reference: http://www.sodbrennen-welt.de/science/2001/2001_11215373.htm
Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs

agree  Eckhard Boehle
8 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
16 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
23 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ascending/descending hemicolectomy


Explanation:
just a guess, maybe depends what comes after "Deszendostomie..."
and I'm sure you already know there's a lot of hits for ascending and descending colons

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12