KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

0-Diät

English translation: no food intake other than by infusion


11:20 Mar 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
German term or phrase: 0-Diät
"Unter parenteraler Ernährung und 0-Diat besserten sich die Diarrhoen"
Is this a simple no-brainer, i.e. no food intake other than the infusion?
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:no food intake other than by infusion
Explanation:
I think you've absolutely got it!

IMO, references to diet(ing) or fasting don't work at all in this (purely medical) context.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 12:14:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'nil by mouth\' is another option
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4no food intake other than by infusion
Nicole Tata
5 +1starvation dietHildegard Fatahtouii
4 +1zero calorie diet
EdithK
4fasting
Isabel Hohneck


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
0-Diät
fasting


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-07 11:23:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: fast

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
0-Diät
zero calorie diet


Explanation:
exists


    www.geocities.com/HotSprings/Villa/ 4895/lih-letsgoraw.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danilingua: yep - which makes me think of my own diet - seafood diet - I eat everything I see ;-)
1 min
  -> Thanks. Sogar das Fettgedruckte in der Zeitung macht einen dick.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
starvation diet


Explanation:
Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/de/en/translation.asp?deen=Null...
Hildegard Fatahtouii
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanja Kaether: http://www.freesearch.co.uk/dictionary/starvation diet
11 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no food intake other than by infusion


Explanation:
I think you've absolutely got it!

IMO, references to diet(ing) or fasting don't work at all in this (purely medical) context.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 12:14:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'nil by mouth\' is another option

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all contributors!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: fits the context best
7 mins

agree  Ingrid Blank: precisely
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs
  -> thanks all

agree  Gábor Simon
23 hrs