KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Einstülpung

English translation: intussusception


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einstülpung
English translation:intussusception
Entered by: Joanne Parker

20:45 Mar 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / coloscopy
German term or phrase: Einstülpung
"Es lässt sich selten erkennen, aus welchem Gewebe Einstülpungen im Darm bestehen".

This is from a computer-related document, referring to hard- and software for computer tomographers. What are these Einstülpungen in the intestines?

Thank,

Joanne
Joanne Parker
Intussusception
Explanation:
Rotaviren - [ Translate this page ]
... Weyth Pharma). 1999 wurde diese Impfung wg. des Verdachts auf Zunahme von Invaginationen
**Darmeinstülpungen - engl. intussusception**) wieder zurückgezogen. ...
www.drpabel.de/html/rotaviren.html - 34k

Intussusception: part of an intestine retracts within itself. Very painful!

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Fantutti
Grading comment
Thanks for clearing that up!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Intussusception
Fantutti
4 +1invaginationntext


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einstülpung
invagination


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-07 20:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Invagination describes one portion of a hollow organ drawn back within another portion.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Invagination


    Langenscheidt Fawchw. Medizin
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique: invagination and intussusception are interchangeable synonyms according to Taber's and Stedman's dictionaries
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Intussusception


Explanation:
Rotaviren - [ Translate this page ]
... Weyth Pharma). 1999 wurde diese Impfung wg. des Verdachts auf Zunahme von Invaginationen
**Darmeinstülpungen - engl. intussusception**) wieder zurückgezogen. ...
www.drpabel.de/html/rotaviren.html - 34k

Intussusception: part of an intestine retracts within itself. Very painful!

Good luck!

Fantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 267
Grading comment
Thanks for clearing that up!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hildegard Fatahtouii
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxRNolder
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 hrs

agree  Gábor Simon
14 hrs