KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

prakardialen

English translation: precordial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:präkardial
English translation:precordial
Entered by: Cécile Kellermayr

06:38 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: prakardialen
related to thoracic complaint
Bijal
precordial
Explanation:
typo: "präkardial"
Selected response from:

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Grading comment
thanks cicelle, harald, jonathan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2precordial
Cécile Kellermayr
5precordial
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2precardiac
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
precordial


Explanation:
typo: "präkardial"


    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro30000/r31253.html
Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks cicelle, harald, jonathan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
34 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle: also 'precardiac'
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precordial


Explanation:
"EKG Precordial Leads. These six unipolar leads, each in a different
position on the chest, record the electric potential changes ..."
www.endeavor.med.nyu.edu/courses/physiology/courseware/ekg_...

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
precardiac


Explanation:
according to Thieme

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510