KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Kapselhäutchen

English translation: capsular glaucoma =Kapselhäutchenglaukom


09:30 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Kapselhäutchen
-Glaukom (Angabe eines Indikationsgebiets für ein Arzneimittel)
conny
Germany
English translation:capsular glaucoma =Kapselhäutchenglaukom
Explanation:
according to Thiema
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pseudoexfoliative glaucoma
davidgreen
4capsule membrane
Leveleki
3capsular glaucoma =Kapselhäutchenglaukom
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kapselhäutchen
capsule membrane


Explanation:
Presumably they are talking of the outer skin, or membrane, of a pharmaceutical capsule.

Leveleki
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pseudoexfoliative glaucoma


Explanation:
go to this link and type "kapsel"
http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/
it's a type of glaucoma

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kapselhäutchen
capsular glaucoma =Kapselhäutchenglaukom


Explanation:
according to Thiema

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510