KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Zistemensystem

English translation: cisterna system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zisternensystem
English translation:cisterna system
Entered by: Armorel Young

12:47 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Zistemensystem
related to medical test
bijal
cisterna system
Explanation:
My suggestion is that Zistemensystem is a typo for Zisternensystem, with Zisterne being a cistern or cisterna.

cisterna (cis·ter·na) (sis-t[schwa]r¢n[schwa]) [TA] gen. and pl. cister¢nae [L.] cistern: a closed space serving as a reservoir for lymph or other body fluid, especially one of the enlarged subarachnoid spaces containing cerebrospinal fluid.

http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cisterna system
Armorel Young
4cisterna
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cisterna system


Explanation:
My suggestion is that Zistemensystem is a typo for Zisternensystem, with Zisterne being a cistern or cisterna.

cisterna (cis·ter·na) (sis-t[schwa]r¢n[schwa]) [TA] gen. and pl. cister¢nae [L.] cistern: a closed space serving as a reservoir for lymph or other body fluid, especially one of the enlarged subarachnoid spaces containing cerebrospinal fluid.

http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidgreen
14 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: good eye!
3 hrs

agree  Melanie Nassar : I see I was too late again
4 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day23 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cisterna


Explanation:
I think this is a typo for Zisternensystem. This is part of the lzmphatic system.

the human embryo the lymph sacs from which the lymphatic vessels are derived are six in number; two paired, the jugular and the posterior lymph-sacs; and two unpaired, the retroperitoneal and the cisterna chyli.


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/107/175.html
Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 633