KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

whole phrase (reflexology again!)

English translation: place your thumb below your finger joints (knuckles)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Den Daumen unterhalb der Fingergelenke in Höhe des kleinen Fingers auflegen
English translation:place your thumb below your finger joints (knuckles)
Entered by: Hildegard Fatahtouii

18:35 Mar 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / parts of the body (non-technical)/reflexology
German term or phrase: whole phrase (reflexology again!)
How to phrase the bit between the asterisks? I can't quite visualise what's intended.

Hilft bei Verspannungen: *Den Daumen unterhalb der Fingergelenke in Höhe des kleinen Fingers auflegen* und mehrmals mit leichtem Druck von außen nach innen streichen.
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
place your thumb below your finger joints (nuckles)
Explanation:
in heighth (or close to)of the small finger
Selected response from:

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Grading comment
Yes, this conforms most closely to my understanding of it.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1place your thumb below your finger joints (nuckles)Hildegard Fatahtouii
2place your thumb on your palm just under your small finger
Melanie Nassar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
place your thumb on your palm just under your small finger


Explanation:
I hope this conveys the same meaning. I imagine the thumb of one hand is placed on the palm of the other hand otherwise I see difficulties. Maybe the context would clarify this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 18:48:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The thumb of one hand presses on the area under the small finger while the other fingers of the \'thumb\' hand stabilize the \'pinkie\' hand.

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 633

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
place your thumb below your finger joints (nuckles)


Explanation:
in heighth (or close to)of the small finger

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Yes, this conforms most closely to my understanding of it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Reagan
20 mins

neutral  Armorel Young: do you mean knuckles?
45 mins
  -> oh yeeeeeees, i meant knuckles, THANKS