KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Pupillenverengung

English translation: miosis / contraction of the pupil


10:46 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Pupillenverengung
Anwendung eines Arzneimittels: ERkrankungen, bei denen eine *Pupillenverengung* unerwünscht ist.
conny
Germany
English translation:miosis / contraction of the pupil
Explanation:
Pupillenvereng(er)ung
engl.: miosis

excessive smallness or contraction of the pupil of the eye (Merriam-Webster)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5miosis / contraction of the pupil
Cilian O'Tuama
5Pupil contraction
Eva Gea
4constriction of the pupils
tectranslate ITS GmbH
4a narrowing of the pupil
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a narrowing of the pupil


Explanation:
In layman's terms.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
miosis / contraction of the pupil


Explanation:
Pupillenvereng(er)ung
engl.: miosis

excessive smallness or contraction of the pupil of the eye (Merriam-Webster)


    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/
Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roguestate
23 mins

agree  davidgreen
47 mins

agree  R. A. Stegemann: http://www.factmonster.com/ipd/A0539119.html
1 hr

agree  jerrie
3 hrs

agree  T Crotogino
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pupil contraction


Explanation:
.

Eva Gea
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constriction of the pupils


Explanation:
...is another term you might want to consider. (opposite of dilatation)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=constricted+pupils
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=pupil+dilatation+constriction
tectranslate ITS GmbH
Works in field