KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

leberstrahlendichte

English translation: radiopacity of the liver


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:leberstrahlendichte
English translation:radiopacity of the liver
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:16 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / computer tomography
German term or phrase: leberstrahlendichte
in a medical report about a CT scan of the abdomen:
Lebergröße und -strahlendichte
Christine Slattery
radiopacity of the liver
Explanation:
radiopacity. ra•di•o•pac•i•ty n Strahlendichte f, -undurchlässigkeit
f. Homepage Natural Health (healthy, slim, fit).
language.is-healthy.com/r/0290.htm –

Radiopacity
The radiopacity of various objects and tissues results in radiographs showing different radiopacities, and hence they can be differentiated. Radiopaque tissues/objects result in a whiter image; less radiopaque objects result in a blacker image. The radiopacity depends on:

http://www.priory.com/vet/intrad.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2004-03-09 16:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Degenerative changes of the heart, liver, and kidney, subarachnoid haemorrhage, bone marrow depression, and increased radiopacity of the liver may also occur.

http://www.gr.nl/pdf.php?ID=556

Radiopacity:
A light area on a radiograph indicating presence of a material that impedes passage of X-rays.

http://www.usc.edu/hsc/dental/opath/Chapters/DictionaryR.htm...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you to every helper, Kim's answer makes most sense to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Strahlendurchlässigkeit der LeberHorst2
3 +1radiopacity of the liver
Kim Metzger
3(x-ray)absorption coefficients of the liver
Fantutti


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Strahlendurchlässigkeit der Leber


Explanation:
Bei Röntgenaufnahmen spricht man prinzipiell von der Strahlendurchlässigkeit von Gewebe und meint damit auch die reziproke Strahlenundurchlässigkeit. Ob das dann im gegeben Satz paßt muß man prüfen. Ich würde eher den Satz anpassen als den Begriff umstellen. Der Grund ist der dass prinzipiell nur bei Durchlässigkeit Rötgenbilder entstehen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-03-09 15:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strahlendichte bezieht sich auf das was auf dem Röntgenfilm, Bildverstärker oder Sensor ankommt

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ntext: Aber wie heißts denn dann auf Englisch?
32 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radiopacity of the liver


Explanation:
radiopacity. ra•di•o•pac•i•ty n Strahlendichte f, -undurchlässigkeit
f. Homepage Natural Health (healthy, slim, fit).
language.is-healthy.com/r/0290.htm –

Radiopacity
The radiopacity of various objects and tissues results in radiographs showing different radiopacities, and hence they can be differentiated. Radiopaque tissues/objects result in a whiter image; less radiopaque objects result in a blacker image. The radiopacity depends on:

http://www.priory.com/vet/intrad.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 18 mins (2004-03-09 16:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Degenerative changes of the heart, liver, and kidney, subarachnoid haemorrhage, bone marrow depression, and increased radiopacity of the liver may also occur.

http://www.gr.nl/pdf.php?ID=556

Radiopacity:
A light area on a radiograph indicating presence of a material that impedes passage of X-rays.

http://www.usc.edu/hsc/dental/opath/Chapters/DictionaryR.htm...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
thank you to every helper, Kim's answer makes most sense to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins

neutral  Horst2: technisch wohl ok, aber nach meiner Kenntnis nicht geläufig in der Medizintechnik
38 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(x-ray)absorption coefficients of the liver


Explanation:
The **absorption coefficient** is proportional to the substance density
(i.e. different structures have different absorption coefficients and
therefore absorb xrays differently, resulting in contrasting images on a radiograph). This means that one can increase the contrast of a detail either increasing its density, or using softer (longer-wave) radiation. Which is why bone is more visible that the muscles and tissues surrounding it because it is much denser.

The absorption coefficient is proportional to the substance density
(i.e. different structures have different absorption coefficients and
therefore absorb xrays differently, resulting in contrasting images on a radiograph). This means that one can increase the contrast of a detail either increasing its density, or using softer (longer-wave) radiation. Which is why bone is more visible that the muscles and tissues surrounding it because it is much denser.

www.doctorgeorge.com/qa.php?aid=1183

To my knowledge, absorption coefficients are used to calculate the 'density coefficients' of an organ. (or is it the other way around?)

At any rate, good luck!!


Fantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 267