KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

originalie(n)

English translation: original papers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:originalie(n)
English translation:original papers
Entered by: Ingrid Blank

19:01 Mar 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: originalie(n)
= medical artcicles
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
original papers
Explanation:
that currently provide free full-text access on the ... Journals - A list of free medical
journals that ... Published quarterly and carries original papers on health ...
dmoz.org/Health/Medicine/Journals/ - 25k - 7 Mar 2004
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I saw that a few sites use 'originals', but the sites that mention different types of articles that can be submitted to medical magazines use 'original papers'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5original papersIngrid Blank
3originals
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
originals


Explanation:
according to this link


    Reference: http://www.med.uni-magdeburg.de/fme/zim/kne/publikationen.ht...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
original papers


Explanation:
that currently provide free full-text access on the ... Journals - A list of free medical
journals that ... Published quarterly and carries original papers on health ...
dmoz.org/Health/Medicine/Journals/ - 25k - 7 Mar 2004

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I saw that a few sites use 'originals', but the sites that mention different types of articles that can be submitted to medical magazines use 'original papers'.