KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Katzenzähnchen

English translation: anal papilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Katzenzähnchen
English translation:anal papilla
Entered by: davidgreen

13:00 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Katzenzähnchen
It's got nothing to do with kitties...!

Prokto-Rektoskopie vom 03.03.04: Hoeher Spinktertonus, Katzenzähnchen bei 11 und 12 Uhr in SSL, Haemorrhoiden 1. Grad bei 9, 12, 14 und 17 Uhr, teils mit blutiger Auflagerung.

My version:
Procto/Rectoscopy on March 3, 2004: High sphincter tonus, *katzenzehnchen* at 11:00 and 12:00 in SSL, first degree hemorrhoids at 9:00, 12:00, 2:00, 5:00, in part with bloody auflagerung.
davidgreen
anal polyps?
Explanation:
is what Psychrembel "Analpapillen", this based on the entry in Duden for "Katzenzähnchen" = im Fachjargon Bez. für: kleine, entzündete Analpapillen
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
actually i disagree with your last note, anal papilla seems even safer - thanks to the whole team
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2skin flap
PPaulus
2anal polyps?
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
skin flap


Explanation:
I haven't heard of a corresponding term in English - only of "skin flaps".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 13:33:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might add \"toothlike\" to illustrate the geometry of the skin flaps. I spent some time with googling, but didn\'t find anything else and certainly not \"Katzenzähnchen\" being used in English...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 14:29:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Jonathan:
Analpapillen -> rectal / anal columns

David, this seems to be a suitable term, too.

That\'s teamwork, isn\'t it?!?

PPaulus
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: seems right - see this page: http://www.med1.info/Forum/Magen.und.Darm/31832/ where Katzenzähnchen is also called Hautlappen (skin flap)
12 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Duden=im Fachjargon Bez. für: kleine, entzündete Analpapillen; but your take is the safest one
56 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Katzenzähnchen
anal polyps?


Explanation:
is what Psychrembel "Analpapillen", this based on the entry in Duden for "Katzenzähnchen" = im Fachjargon Bez. für: kleine, entzündete Analpapillen


Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510
Grading comment
actually i disagree with your last note, anal papilla seems even safer - thanks to the whole team