KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Auflagerung

English translation: deposit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auflagerung
English translation:deposit
Entered by: davidgreen

13:03 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Auflagerung
Prokto-Rektoskopie vom 03.03.04: Hoeher Spinktertonus, Katzenzähnchen bei 11 und 12 Uhr in SSL, Haemorrhoiden 1. Grad bei 9, 12, 14 und 17 Uhr, teils mit blutiger *Auflagerung*.

My version:
Procto/Rectoscopy on March 3, 2004: High sphincter tonus, katzenzehnchen at 11:00 and 12:00 in SSL, first degree hemorrhoids at 9:00, 12:00, 2:00, 5:00, in part with bloody *auflagerung*.

and later in the document:
Sollte trotz dieser Massnahmen rezidivierend *Blutauflagerungen* auf dem Stuhl beobachtet werden sollte eine Vorstellung beim Chirungen...
davidgreen
deposits of blood / deposited blood
Explanation:
another way to go
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks again Jonathan and the rest of ya'll. by the way:
concretion ist eher Verwachsungen, and soweit ich weiss apposition heisst appositio auf deutsch and from the meaning doesn't quite fit blood in the stool.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Check out the glossaryJulie Neill
3concretionsHildegard Fatahtouii
3apposition; blood apposition
PPaulus
2 +1deposits of blood / deposited blood
Jonathan MacKerron
2build-up
Ingo Dierkschnieder


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concretions


Explanation:
how about that?

Hildegard Fatahtouii
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apposition; blood apposition


Explanation:
Thieme Leximed proposes:
Auflagerung -> apposition
aufgelagert -> appositional

PPaulus
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
build-up


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Check out the glossary


Explanation:
There are a couple of glossary entries already for this one.

Julie Neill
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deposits of blood / deposited blood


Explanation:
another way to go

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510
Grading comment
Thanks again Jonathan and the rest of ya'll. by the way:
concretion ist eher Verwachsungen, and soweit ich weiss apposition heisst appositio auf deutsch and from the meaning doesn't quite fit blood in the stool.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heart: bloody deposits
53 mins
  -> why didn't I just propose that in the first place?