KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

zistemaler

English translation: cistemal


16:45 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: zistemaler
regarding findings of radiology
bijal
English translation:cistemal
Explanation:
I assume

PDF] Henry M. Wisniewski – fond memories
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... He could quickly do a laminectomy on a mouse or a monkey, craniotomies,
cistemal punctures, and so on. They were all easy for him. ...
www.j-alz.com/JAD3(1)/terry_p5.pdf - Similar pages

Abstract
... At 24 hours post-inoculation, a second cistemal tap was performed and I ml
of CSF was removed. Blood was obtained for concurrent integrin analysis. ...
pedsccm.wustl.edu/ORG-MEET/PCCC98/ abstracts/pre/p45.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Manbir Online .... Cysticercosis
... 3. Surgery. Surgery has successfully removed orbital, cistemal, and ventricular
cysts and, if accessible, cerebral, meningeal, or spinal cord cysts. ...
www.manbir-online.com/cysticerco3.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Cephalalgia 1999
... MRI:enhancement and enlargement of the cistemal portion of the oculomotor
nerve, which spontaneously resolved after 2 and 4 years, respectively. ...
homepage2.nifty.com/uoh/shiryou/t_cephalalgia1999.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
thanks armaat
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cisternal
Melanie Nassar
3cistemal
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cistemal


Explanation:
I assume

PDF] Henry M. Wisniewski – fond memories
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... He could quickly do a laminectomy on a mouse or a monkey, craniotomies,
cistemal punctures, and so on. They were all easy for him. ...
www.j-alz.com/JAD3(1)/terry_p5.pdf - Similar pages

Abstract
... At 24 hours post-inoculation, a second cistemal tap was performed and I ml
of CSF was removed. Blood was obtained for concurrent integrin analysis. ...
pedsccm.wustl.edu/ORG-MEET/PCCC98/ abstracts/pre/p45.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Manbir Online .... Cysticercosis
... 3. Surgery. Surgery has successfully removed orbital, cistemal, and ventricular
cysts and, if accessible, cerebral, meningeal, or spinal cord cysts. ...
www.manbir-online.com/cysticerco3.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Cephalalgia 1999
... MRI:enhancement and enlargement of the cistemal portion of the oculomotor
nerve, which spontaneously resolved after 2 and 4 years, respectively. ...
homepage2.nifty.com/uoh/shiryou/t_cephalalgia1999.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks armaat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Melanie Nassar : I wouldn't be surprised if all the cistemals are typos of the same sort
15 mins
  -> you might be right, as there is no occurence of the German term

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cisternal


Explanation:
Onkol. 174 (1998) 633-639 Grevel, ,V. Kontrastmittelansammlung im Zentralkanal
und Rückenmarksparenchym nach lumbaler und zisternaler Myelographie. ...
www.uni-leipzig.de/vorjahr/25310_v.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 17:00:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think zistemaler is a typo, and should read ziste\"rn\"aler .

Definition of cisternal puncture:
Passage of a hollow needle through the posterior atlantooccipital membrane into the cisterna cerebellomedullaris.

http://www.books.md/C/dic/cisternalpuncture.php


Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: yes, it's r + n, not m, but they're very difficult to distinguish in this font
12 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin
15 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov: sorry, I think my answer was graded by mistake :-(
6 days
  -> halb so schlimm, wenn es nicht so ins Glossar kommt