KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

mundflora

English translation: oral flora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mundflora
English translation:oral flora
Entered by: davidgreen

19:13 Mar 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: mundflora
got no idea on this one:

Labor: Urinstatus: Initial Eiweiss, Keton +++, im Verlauf unauffaellig. Rachenabstrich: Keime der physiologischen *Mundflora*.
davidgreen
oral flora
Explanation:
according to Bunjes, All hail!!
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thanks, you all had nearly the same idea.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1oral bacterial flora
Kim Metzger
2 +1oral flora
Jonathan MacKerron
3mouth flora
EdithK
3(bacterial) flora of the mouth
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oral bacterial flora


Explanation:
Mundflora Femininum
(Medizin) (bacterial) flora of the oral cavity or of the mouth

http://www.wordreference.com/de/en/translation.asp?deen=Mund...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
2 mins
  -> Fast Eddy's back!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mouth flora


Explanation:
Hi David, if it had not been you, I'd go for *highest - I'm sure*. Am I missing anything?

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(bacterial) flora of the mouth


Explanation:
or (bacterial) flora of the oral cavity..

.. according to this link.
No expert


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/de/en/translation.asp?deen=Mund...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oral flora


Explanation:
according to Bunjes, All hail!!

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510
Grading comment
thanks, you all had nearly the same idea.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: This is the best -it's as simple as that - and all the others are possible, too ...
1 hr