KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Schongang

English translation: antalgic gait


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schongang
English translation:antalgic gait
Entered by: davidgreen

08:49 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Schongang
what's this term in English?
The diagnoses are Bronchopneumonie, Konjunktivitis,
Adenovirusinfektion

Aufnahmebefund: Exanthem an Armen und Beinen mittelfleckig, am Stamm feinfleckig, leichtes Parlmarerythem...Schmerzen in der rechten Huefte mit *Schongang*.
davidgreen
antalgic gait / (pain-)relieving gait / adapted gait to avoid or lessen pain
Explanation:
suggestions listed according to my order of preference
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Jonathan's answer would've paid more but when you're right you're right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1antalgic gait / (pain-)relieving gait / adapted gait to avoid or lessen pain
Steffen Walter
4antalgic gait / pain-relieving gait
Cilian O'Tuama
3to avoid painhelen howard
2avoids putting pressue on right hip while walking due to pain
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
avoids putting pressue on right hip while walking due to pain


Explanation:
kind of long-winded....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-03-11 09:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"avoids weight-bearing\" is perhaps better than pressure

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antalgic gait / (pain-)relieving gait / adapted gait to avoid or lessen pain


Explanation:
suggestions listed according to my order of preference


    Reference: http://sprojects.mmi.mcgill.ca/gait/antalgic/intro.asp
    Reference: http://www.amershamhealth.com/medcyclopaedia/Volume%20VII/AN...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 461
Grading comment
Jonathan's answer would've paid more but when you're right you're right

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: beaten to it (Gruß)
3 mins
  -> faster fingers plus a cuppacoffee :-))

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antalgic gait / pain-relieving gait


Explanation:
Antalgic gait refers to a posture or gait assumed in order to avoid or lessen pain. The pain itself can be caused by numerous conditions such as diabetic foot, osteoarthritis, joint or limb deformity, degenerative arthritis of the cervical spine (cervical spondylosis), gout, trauma, rheumatoid arthritis..., etc. The key concept to keep in mind when dealing with antalgic gait is that the patient will try to minimize the amount of weight applied to the painful limb or joint and the amount of time that weight is applied. The result is a limp, a decreased single support time for the affected limb, a shortened stride length for the contralateral limb, and an increased double support time. Antalgic gait is more difficult to recognize if it is bilateral or central. In such cases apprehension of movement may be the only sign visible to the physician.

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 400

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to avoid pain


Explanation:
this means that the patient is walking in a way in which to avoid pain in the right hip. I do not know if there is a medical term for this - at any rate, it is probably a bit of a distorted movement which will bear down on other joints.
Sorry can't be of more help:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-03-11 09:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found this: Pain in this area often makes walking very difficult and patients often \"seize up\" if they have been sitting for too long. If a chronic groin or hip problem is not treated it will usually cause problems with the lower back as the patients start to adapt the way they walk.see http://www.ulrik.sandstrom.com/hip_groin_pain.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-03-11 09:31:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

brain working again after cup of tea:
gait anomaly caused by pain in the right hip

helen howard
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8