KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

versorgung

English translation: vascular supply


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gefäßversorgung
English translation:vascular supply
Entered by: davidgreen

09:52 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: versorgung
Roche lists Rechtstypversorgung but no English...

Einzelgefäßversorgung der rechten, Doppelgefäßversorgung der linken Nierenarterienstenose.

My version, such as it is:
Injection into the aorta abdominalis: Individual vessel *versorgung* of the right, double vascular *versorgung* of the left renal artery stenosis
davidgreen
vascular supply
Explanation:
Gefäsversorgung = vascular supply according to my medical dictionary
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Ingo thanks for all your research as well
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supply
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4vascular supplyLouise Mawbey
2vascularization
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supply


Explanation:
Sorry, wrong link earlier. Still think this fits perfectly fine.

29 search results for 'versorgung' ENGLISH GERMAN
Direct Matches
accommodation die Versorgung
feed die Versorgung
feed-in [elec.] die Versorgung
maintenance die Versorgung
provision die Versorgung
provisioning die Versorgung
supply die Versorgung
supply unit [tech.] die Versorgung
Verbs and Verb Phrases
to cut off the supply die Versorgung verhindern
Composed Entries
adequate supply ausreichende Versorgung
full supply ausreichende Versorgung
health care medizinische Versorgung
medical care medizinische Versorgung
private provision for old age [insur.] private Versorgung
air-borne supply Versorgung aus der Luft
airdrop [aviat.] Versorgung aus der Luft
integration with profitability analysis Versorgung der Ergebnisrechnung
ammunition supply [mil.] Versorgung mit Munition
servicing of aircraft [aviat.] Versorgung von Luftfahrzeugen
centralised supply [tech.] zentrale Versorgung
centralized supply [tech.] zentrale Versorgung
adequate supply zureichende Versorgung
external power receptacle box [aviat.] Außenbordanschluss für elektrische Versorgung
gravity feed [aviat.] Versorgung durch Eigengewicht
supply of short-term funds Versorgung mit kurzfristigen Geldern
clean towel supply Versorgung mit sauberen Handtüchern
care in the community [med.] Versorgung innerhalb des gewohnten Lebensbereiches
Examples
this will ensure regular supplies of raw material regelmäßige Versorgung sichern
Definitions
catering Versorgung mit Speisen und Getränken


Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: Blutversorgung - blood supply, supply of/with blood
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Eckhard

agree  Jonathan MacKerron
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Jonathan

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vascular supply


Explanation:
Gefäsversorgung = vascular supply according to my medical dictionary

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ingo thanks for all your research as well

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gefäßversorgung
vascularization


Explanation:
Gefäßversorgung appears to be the same as Vaskularisierung wich is vascularization in english.

Roche lists the translation only for the second meaning of Vaskularisation, so I am a bit unsure.


    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro40000/r40582.html
    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?vascularisation
Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48