KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Langfinger

English translation: fingers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Langfinger
English translation:fingers
Entered by: davidgreen

12:15 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Langfinger
which finger is it in English, the dictionaries just tell me it's a thief!
ring finger, index finger, middle finger, pinkie...?
davidgreen
s.u.
Explanation:
Es gibt vier Langfinger (ring finger, index finger, middle finger, little finger). Im Gegensatz dazu steht der Daumen.

Siehe auch Abbildung hier: http://www.kibomed.de/intrinsic.htm
Selected response from:

Gitta Schlemme
Grading comment
Fingers, you're right, it was in the document three times and i never noticed it was plural
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s.u.Gitta Schlemme
2 -1middle fingerLouise Mawbey


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
middle finger


Explanation:
This must be what is meant - we used to call it "Tommy Tall"

No evidence to support my assumption though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 12:30:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ve now got my doubts - a few references I\'ve found seem to indicate that it refers to any finger (not including the thumb). Please wait for a few more answers before deciding.

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  astauber: all fingers except the thumb in this case
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
Es gibt vier Langfinger (ring finger, index finger, middle finger, little finger). Im Gegensatz dazu steht der Daumen.

Siehe auch Abbildung hier: http://www.kibomed.de/intrinsic.htm


    Reference: http://www.kibomed.de/intrinsic.htm
Gitta Schlemme
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Fingers, you're right, it was in the document three times and i never noticed it was plural

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: Yes, it seems like you are right
3 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle: But it seems to be different in English, several URLs, e.g. http://www.handbiolab.com/dwcase1jma.html "the long finger" synonymously with "the middle finger"
1 hr