KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

formal ausbelastet

English translation: exhaustion level formally reached


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:formal ausbelastet
English translation:exhaustion level formally reached
Entered by: davidgreen

17:35 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: formal ausbelastet
Belastungs-EKG: Max. Belastungsstufe 100 W ueber insgesamt 6 min. Abbruch wegen Atemnot und peripher muskulaerer Erschoepfung. Frequenzanstieg von 90 auf 174/min. *formal somit ausbelastet*.

Stress ECG Max. stress level 100 W over a total of 6 min. Interrupted due to respiratory insufficiency and peripheral muscle exhaustion. Frequency increase from 90 to 174 / min, thereby *formal ausbelastet*.
davidgreen
exhaustion level reached in formal terms
Explanation:
Suggestion springing to mind on second thought - i.e. exhaustion level reached just because of the considerable heart rate increase without corresponding stress level. Heart rate increase alone would not normally suffice as an exhaustion criterion (hence my addition "in formal terms").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-03-11 19:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IOW, a maximum stress level of 100W attained after a total period of six mins hardly corresponds to the max. heart rate (or vice versa).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, I changed it a bit for the glossary, hope it still sound right to you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1exhaustion level reached in formal terms
Steffen Walter
3technically stressed to the limitxxxOanaK
2and as such fully stressed
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
technically stressed to the limit


Explanation:
comes to mind; however, I couldn't find it in this exact form anywhere.

xxxOanaK

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
and as such fully stressed


Explanation:
might be one way to go....

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exhaustion level reached in formal terms


Explanation:
Suggestion springing to mind on second thought - i.e. exhaustion level reached just because of the considerable heart rate increase without corresponding stress level. Heart rate increase alone would not normally suffice as an exhaustion criterion (hence my addition "in formal terms").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-03-11 19:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IOW, a maximum stress level of 100W attained after a total period of six mins hardly corresponds to the max. heart rate (or vice versa).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 461
Grading comment
Thanks, I changed it a bit for the glossary, hope it still sound right to you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: and agree with heart rate in place of frequency
25 mins