KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Endstrecken

English translation: ST segments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Endstrecken
English translation:ST segments
Entered by: davidgreen

17:39 Mar 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Endstrecken
I'm in the final stretch of this translation(...Endstrecke...you get it?) ...thanks for all your help!!

Ruhe-EKG: Normfrequenter sinusrhythmus 73/min., normales AV-intervall, Intermediaertyp, normale R-Progressionen in den Brustwandableitungen, unauffaellige *Endstrecken*.

Quiet ECG: Normal frequency sinus rhythm 73 / min., normal AV interval, intermediary type, normal R progressions in the chest wall leads, *Endstrecken* without pathological findings.
davidgreen
ST segments
Explanation:
According to http://www.uni-marburg.de/herzzentrum/hzb23.htm Endstrecke = ST-Strecke:

"Im Ruhe-EKG werden diese elektrophysiologischen Abläufe der Herzerregung als Herzstromkurve dokumentiert. Die P-Welle repräsentiert die Erregungsausbreitung in den Vorhöfen, die PQ-Zeit bezeichnet die atrioventrikuläre Überleitungszeit, der QRS-Komplex die Phase der Erregungsausbreitung in den beiden Herzkammern und die ST-Strecke
(Endstrecke) die Vollerregung der Herzkammern, die aus mechanischer Sicht
der Kontraktion der beiden Herzkammern (Systole) entspricht."

ST-Strecke = ST-Segment = ST segment
Selected response from:

Gitta Schlemme
Grading comment
google confirms, also armaat thanks for reminding me about the ECG!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ST segmentsGitta Schlemme
2 +1terminal segments
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ST segments


Explanation:
According to http://www.uni-marburg.de/herzzentrum/hzb23.htm Endstrecke = ST-Strecke:

"Im Ruhe-EKG werden diese elektrophysiologischen Abläufe der Herzerregung als Herzstromkurve dokumentiert. Die P-Welle repräsentiert die Erregungsausbreitung in den Vorhöfen, die PQ-Zeit bezeichnet die atrioventrikuläre Überleitungszeit, der QRS-Komplex die Phase der Erregungsausbreitung in den beiden Herzkammern und die ST-Strecke
(Endstrecke) die Vollerregung der Herzkammern, die aus mechanischer Sicht
der Kontraktion der beiden Herzkammern (Systole) entspricht."

ST-Strecke = ST-Segment = ST segment



    Reference: http://www.uni-marburg.de/herzzentrum/hzb23.htm
Gitta Schlemme
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
google confirms, also armaat thanks for reminding me about the ECG!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminal segments


Explanation:
is what I've used in the past

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melanie Nassar : and resting ECG
1 hr