KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

immunosuprimieren

English translation: immunosuppress/by suppressing the immune system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:immunosuprimieren
English translation:immunosuppress/by suppressing the immune system
Entered by: roak

21:00 Mar 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / veterinary medicine.
German term or phrase: immunosuprimieren
.....Virusinfektionen, Therapieversagen bei immunosuprimierten oder sonst in ihrer Abwehr geschädigten Patientenund....

How could this word be translated??
roak
United States
immunosuppress/by suppressing the immune system
Explanation:
experienced MT
Selected response from:

xxxRNolder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4immunosuppress/by suppressing the immune systemxxxRNolder
5 +1to immunosuppressVampyre


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
immunosuppress/by suppressing the immune system


Explanation:
experienced MT

xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
7 mins
  -> thanks Eckhard Boehle

agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
6 hrs
  -> thanks Narasimhan Raghavan

agree  Ingrid Blank
7 hrs
  -> thanks Ingrid Blank

agree  EdithK
10 hrs
  -> thanks EdithK

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to immunosuppress


Explanation:
Quelle: Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Medizin

Anwendungsbsp: http://www.uwcm.ac.uk/study/medicine/pathology/research/appl...

Vampyre

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
4 mins