KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

breit ausgelegt

English translation: I think


21:29 Mar 13, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / immunology
German term or phrase: breit ausgelegt
"Induktion in einer breit ausgelegten Paramunität kann Neuinfektionen der vorstehend erwähnten Art in ihrer Entstehung und Ausbreitung verhindern"

The construction breit ausgelegt would normally mean "broadly interpreted" or the like. I havent found any appropriate medical equivalent for this so I surmise thats what it is. Would just want some of you experts to let me have your opinions!
Thanks
roak
United States
English translation:I think
Explanation:
Agree, broadly interpreted or loosely inferred, especially in view of 'induction'
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1broad based
Narasimhan Raghavan
4 +1I thinkgangels
3broad scopehelen howard


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broad scope


Explanation:
I couldn't find a medical equivalent either, and "breit ausgelgt*" Paramunitaet (with Umlaut) doesn't come up with any hits.
Broad scope/broad-scope would be my sugestion.

helen howard
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think


Explanation:
Agree, broadly interpreted or loosely inferred, especially in view of 'induction'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broad based


Explanation:
"broad based para immunity, whose reach is sufficient to hinder the new infections of the above kind...."

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Scheibelein: broadly based
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Gillian. Actually "broad-based" would have been better