KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Einlingsgravidität

English translation: single-fetus pregnancy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einlingsgravidität
English translation:single-fetus pregnancy
Entered by: davidgreen

10:11 Mar 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Einlingsgravidität
Also, what are they saying about the skull position, or did I get something wrong here?

Bei der Sonographie zeigt sich eine intakte Einlingsgravidität, Schädellage mit einem geschätzten Kindsgewicht von 3305 g.

The sonography indicated an intact *Einlingsgravidität*, skull position with a estimated child’s weight of 3,305 grams
davidgreen
single-fetus pregnancy
Explanation:
As compared to a multiple fetus pregnancy
Single-fetus Pregnancy 18.6% Multiple fetus....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-14 10:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schädellage would be in contrast to BEL Beckenendlage (breech), i.e. normal position for the fetus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-03-14 10:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Roche:
Schädel|lage´= cephalic presentation

engl.: cephalic presentation
Fach: Geburtshilfe
http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/index.html



Delivery Presentations (Breech Birth, Cephalic Presentation, Fetal Attitude, Fetal
Lie, Malpresentations, Shoulder Presentation)
health.allrefer.com/ health/delivery-presentations-info.html
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
thanks, everyone seems to concur here
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1single-fetus pregnancy
Melanie Nassar
4 +1single pregnancy or single-fetus pregnancy
Fantutti


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single pregnancy or single-fetus pregnancy


Explanation:
Multiple Pregnancy
... What are the risk factors? From a medical viewpoint, it is undoubtedly much
more difficult to manage a multiple pregnancy than a **single pregnancy**. ...
www.irishhealth.com/?level=3&con=83 - 31k -

Single pregnancy as opposed to multiple pregnancy

Fantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
6 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einlingsgravidität
single-fetus pregnancy


Explanation:
As compared to a multiple fetus pregnancy
Single-fetus Pregnancy 18.6% Multiple fetus....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-03-14 10:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schädellage would be in contrast to BEL Beckenendlage (breech), i.e. normal position for the fetus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-03-14 10:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Roche:
Schädel|lage´= cephalic presentation

engl.: cephalic presentation
Fach: Geburtshilfe
http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/index.html



Delivery Presentations (Breech Birth, Cephalic Presentation, Fetal Attitude, Fetal
Lie, Malpresentations, Shoulder Presentation)
health.allrefer.com/ health/delivery-presentations-info.html


    www.cdc.gov/reproductivehealth/art98/ PDF/98reportallslides
Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 633
Grading comment
thanks, everyone seems to concur here

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: You're too fast!!
3 mins
  -> by the skin of my teeth this time