KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Umschlag

English translation: Left axis deviation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Linkstyp
English translation:Left axis deviation
Entered by: davidgreen

15:35 Mar 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Umschlag
EKG: Linkstyp, normfrequenter sinusrhythmus, RS Umschlag in V5, keine ERBS.

My version:
ECG: left type, normal frequency sinus rhythm, RS *compress?* at V 5, no ERBS
davidgreen
Left axis deviation
Explanation:
Don't know about Umschlag, however, Linkstyp is "left axis deviation", not left type - I'm pretty sure that there's a ref to this on Roche.
Selected response from:

Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'm still not completely sure about Umschlag but thanks for correcting my "left axis deviation" - and Gisela thanks for all the input - (also thanks to Zareh and Gerhard)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5RS
Jeremy Amos
4 +1Left axis deviation
Jeremy Amos
4RS conversion in...xxxDr.G.MD
4intrinsicoid deflection - see info
Gisela Greenlee
3RS depression in V5Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RS conversion in...


Explanation:
my translation

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
RS depression in V5


Explanation:
I think this is the translation. V5 is of course the lead
and RS is the complex.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-25 15:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: www.circulatoryboot.com/casehistory/case12.html
RST depression is mentioned here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-03-25 16:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depression implies that the RS part of the RST complex is not
as prominent or tall as it should be.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Linkstyp
Left axis deviation


Explanation:
Don't know about Umschlag, however, Linkstyp is "left axis deviation", not left type - I'm pretty sure that there's a ref to this on Roche.

Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I'm still not completely sure about Umschlag but thanks for correcting my "left axis deviation" - and Gisela thanks for all the input - (also thanks to Zareh and Gerhard)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: correct!
57 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intrinsicoid deflection - see info


Explanation:
It seems that the Umschlag is the point at which the line peaks and moves downward, see following info
FICHIER COZENS,GLTM,1988

Note {NTE} EKG
(2)
TERM oberer Umschlagspunkt

Reference FICHIER COZENS,GLTM,1988

Note {NTE} EKG



(1)
null -

Note {
FICHIER COZENS,GLTM,1988

Note {NTE} EKG
(2)
TERM oberer Umschlagspunkt

Reference FICHIER COZENS,GLTM,1988

Note {NTE} EKG



(1)
null -

Note {

NTE} intrinsicoid deflection
in BWA oberer Umschlagpunkt (OUP) rechtspräkordial <0.03s, linkspräkordial <0.055s, Zeitdifferenz zwischen OUP rechts- und linkspräkordial <0.032s
- in BWA suffiziente R-Progredienz in V1-V4, R-S-Umschlag in V4, spätestens V5
- S-Regression in BWA (S sollte bis V6 verschwunden sein)
Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 14:54:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

David, here is another site with a graph showing the RS peak. When you take a look at this it should make things a little clearer. If you still have a question, let me know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 14:55:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it would help if I actually add the site, wouldn\'t it?
http://www.ee.upenn.edu/rca/software/Labview/Cardiacvi/cardi...

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RS


Explanation:
RS is not an acronym, it's a part of the ECG trace - and to be honest if you don't know that you shouldn't be translating such a text.

Jeremy Amos
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20