KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Randständig

English translation: Peripheral/marginal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Randständig
English translation:Peripheral/marginal
Entered by: davidgreen

15:39 Mar 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Randständig
Lungenperfusionsszintigraphie: *Randständigen* Aktivitätsminderung im Bereich des linken Zwerchfellwinkels, am ehesten Adhäsionen. DD kleiner Erguss. Kein Hinweiss für ein lungenembolisches Geschehen.


What I have so far:
Lung perfusion scintigraphy: *edge constant* activity reduction in the area of the left diaphragm angle, most probably adhesions. DD small effusion, no indication for a lung embolism event.
davidgreen
Peripheral activity reduction....
Explanation:
Is how I would translate this.
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
I'm not positive about this one but I guess depending on circumstance one of the two options will be a good translation...I used peripheral in this case
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Peripheral activity reduction....xxxDr.G.MD
2marginal
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Randständig
Peripheral activity reduction....


Explanation:
Is how I would translate this.

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717
Grading comment
I'm not positive about this one but I guess depending on circumstance one of the two options will be a good translation...I used peripheral in this case

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Randständig
marginal


Explanation:
according to Bunjes, but also "parietal; limbic, limbal".

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510